Liver Disorders Community
Abnormal LFTs and Lipid Profile
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Abnormal LFTs and Lipid Profile

I am 24 years old male and due to alot of study and now at my job I have been unable to do exercise properly.
My weight is 77kg and height is 5ft 7inch. BMI = 26.9

Some of my family members felt I my color has faded yellow so I did the below blood tests:
----------------------------
Liver Function Test:
----------------------------
Total Bilirubin                    :    2.6 mg/dL   Normal : 0.2 to 1.1
SGOT (AST)                     :    55 IU/L        Normal : 9 to 40
SGPT (ALT)                      :    115 IU/L      Normal : 5 to 50
Alkaline Phosphate            :    117 IU/L      Normal : 40 to 140
===============

-----------------------------
Lipid Profile:
-----------------------------
Total Cholestrol              :  201 mg/dL       Normal : upto 200
Triglycerides                  :  167 mg/dL       Normal : 150 to 200
HDL                              :  36                   Normal : more than 36
LDL                               :  132                 Normal :less than 150
===============

I am also a smoker, now I am worried will these effect my body badly. One more thing I have been not been much in sunlight since the past 2 months, as I have night shifts and evening shifts and sleep during the day.

What can I do to normalize these values, and will weight loss be a major factor.
What diet would you suggest and should I use any medication or rely on the diet.
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
766573_tn?1365170066
Do you have Hepatitis C? If not have you been tested? Could it be a factor?
Blank
1815939_tn?1377995399
Your Bilirubib, ALT, and AST are all elevated. You need to see a doctor and find out why those liver tests are elevated. I agree with Idyllic that you should be tested for Hepatitis, actually all types of Hepatitis. No one here can suggest what to do to normalize those test results because no one here knows why they are elevated.

Please see a gastroenterologist or a hepatologist for further testing to find out why your liver tests are elevated.

Your other tests, the Lipid profile, look good.

Best of luck.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
317787_tn?1373214989
Blank
Dee1956
DC
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
1702615_tn?1407340009
Blank
reallybuzzed
Ocean City area for now, MD
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jimgreg
piqua, OH