Liver Disorders Community
Bilirubin level not coming down
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Bilirubin level not coming down

I m  26year male 5'9''. 3 months ago i suffered from loose motion and took 3 norflox-tz tablets in 2 days . after that day i lost the appetite. i consultesd a doctor and he asked me to get a test of bilirubin and sgpt. on 27-10-2011 the result showed biliirubin 1.7mg/dl(direct0.3,indirect-1.4) sgpt-17. he gave me doses of uroscol-300 and aloliv 2 doses each day. after 15 day took test again and got bilirubin 1.3. he continued the dose after again 10 days i got bilirbin 1.5. i went to see another doctor now i m takin sorbilin and elnoxy syrup and hipliv and livril forte tablet. again after 8 days i got bilirubin 1.4. he changed livril to viboliv. todayhe has told me to changed viboliv to silbastin 2 doses. i m going on very strict diet and losin weight continously .in three month of time i have lost 6 kgs. i m continuously on bed rest.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Your direct bilirubin (which is liver related) is within the reference range - it's normal.
Your SGPT (ALT) which is the most specific liver enzyme is also within the normal range.
Therefore I don't see any evidence of a problem with your liver.

Your indirect bilirubin is elevated.
There is a disorder called Gilbert's Syndrome in which the indirect or unconjugated bilirubin is elevated and the direct or conjugated bilirubin is normal. Gilbert's is considered to be a benign condition and poses no threat. This is not an uncommon disorder.

Indirect bilirubin can also elevate if there is hemolysis going on. Hemolysis is the premature destruction of red blood cells. It can be due to a genetic disorder, disease or it can be drug induced - medication etc.

Good luck,
Mike
Related Discussions
5 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Your direct bilirubin (which is liver related) is within the reference range - it's normal.
Your SGPT (ALT) which is the most specific liver enzyme is also within the normal range.
Therefore I don't see any evidence of a problem with your liver.

Your indirect bilirubin is elevated.
There is a disorder called Gilbert's Syndrome in which the indirect or unconjugated bilirubin is elevated and the direct or conjugated bilirubin is normal. Gilbert's is considered to be a benign condition and poses no threat. This is not an uncommon disorder.

Indirect bilirubin can also elevate if there is hemolysis going on. Hemolysis is the premature destruction of red blood cells. It can be due to a genetic disorder, disease or it can be drug induced - medication etc.

Good luck,
Mike
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My sister son is 16 years and he was infected with hepatitis B last year June - 2012 and his bilirubin was 14 and by one month it came down to 2.2 and then to 1.8. When we did test yesterday 12-Mar-2012 it has gone up to 2.5. Can you please let us know if it takes 1+ years to get hepatitis B cure?

Any suggestion helps.

Thanks in advance.
Ravi - +91-9900777110
Shankar_R1***@****
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
At this time there is no cure for Hepatitis B. The disease can be managed though.

I found the following at:  

http://www.hepb.org/patients/hepatitis_b_treatment.htm



"Approved Drugs for Adults

The future looks bright for individuals living with chronic hepatitis B. Only a decade ago there were no treatment options. Although there is still no complete cure for hepatitis B, there are 7 approved drugs for adults (2 for children) and many promising new drugs in development. Current treatments seem to be most effective in those who show signs of active liver disease

Not every person with chronic hepatitis B needs to be on medication. You should talk to your doctor about whether you are a good candidate for drug therapy or a clinical trial. Be sure that you understand the pros and cons of each treatment option.

Whether you decide to start treatment or not, it is very important to be seen by a liver specialist or doctor knowledgeable about hepatitis B on a regular basis."

Mike
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hello and hope you are doing well.

Persistently elevated liver enzymes could be an indication for liver biopsy. This is planned after correlating with imaging studies, clinical symptoms and other blood tests. Elevated levels can occur with liver disease, but other causes for the enzyme elevation could be muscle disease or injury. Some medications can also raise these levels. Discuss these options with your consulting doctor.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Maxorpio never mentioned that he had elevated liver enzymes much less persistently elevated liver enzymes.

He stated that his SGPT was 17 which is well within the normal reference range.

His question was about bilirubin and his direct bilirubin was within the reference range. His total and indirect bilirubin were elevated.

Mike
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
317787_tn?1373214989
Blank
Dee1956
DC
1622896_tn?1418684976
Blank
bobdylan1958
Outside London, United Kingdom