Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
CAT scan or MRI best?
Hi!  I have a dense nodule in my liver measuring 1.7x1.2 cm found on ultra-sound.  My liver enzymes are highly elevated.  What procedure would be best to asscertain what this is.  An MRI or CAT scan?  I only have catastrophic insurance and so far have not paid on my deductible.  I do not want to have to pay $500.00 for a CAT scan for them to now tell me to do an MRI, that's $1500.00.  Can a CAT scan tell if it is a tumour versus a fatty cyst? My cholesterol jumped from from 200 to 266 in one year with no change in diet either.    Would a fatty cyst raise enzymes way beyond normal range?  I hope you will respond to my questions.  Thank you for any assistance you can give me!

Sincerely,
Lori
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi Missy,
I recently had a liver leison found incidentally on my ultrasound . My doctor has ordered MRI 's to follow possible progression . I was told MRI'S were the most informative when trying to dianose liver leisons . I do not know about cysts ? Are you on birth control or have you ever been on birth control ? Liver tumors are fed by estrogen. I do not know what your enzymes being raised could be ? It does not always mean a bad diagnosis!
Take care ,
Tracy


Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi Tracy,

Thank you for responding!  I am 53 and have not been on birth control for nearly 20 years.  I did my annual CBC and hormone check and that is when they found all my liver enzymes elevated.  GGT at 149, ALT at 126 and AST at 50.  My Alkaline Phosphatase is normal at 108 and Bilirubin is in normal range.  Cholesterol is high at 251 up from 200 the year before with no diet changes.  So...the liver enzymes were a total shocker!  So was the finding of a nodule.  My hormones are actually fine considering I am in menopause.  I really thought with the hot flashes they would be whacked!  I had a cancer scare 3 1/2 years ago with a Fibroadenoma in my right breast which was surgically removed.    Do you have anymore information or help you could give me?  Thanks again for your post, it is really appreciated!  You take care too.  I hope your outcome will be positive!  Blessings to you!
Missy
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
766574 tn?1238469073
hello. a pet scan is much better than mri or a ct or ultrsound. thats how i found out that i had cirriosis of liver, mri or ct never showed anything, just a suggestion take care jr1963
Comment
Cancel
766574 tn?1238469073
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for your post.  Have not heard about a PET scan, will google it.  Had CT scan yesterday with and without  contrast, waiting on the results.  I am sorry for your liver condition.  Hang in there and do the best you can!  Take care!

Lori
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
463897 tn?1448485050
Blank
MH Community Mgr commented on photo
6 hrs ago
874521 tn?1424120397
Blank
opus88 commented on photo
19 hrs ago
874521 tn?1424120397
Blank
opus88 commented on photo
19 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers