Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
CT, MRI, US, for liver lesions
I had a CT scan for right abdominal pain. The CT showed a hemangioma, and two other spots on my liver that needed further evaluation. So I had an MRI. GI doctor says I should not be worried, but now he wants me to have an ultrasound on my abdomen.
My gallbladder looked fine on MRI.
My question is: it seems as though, the tests were ordered backwards.
Wouldn't a CT scan and MRI be more useful in diagnosing these liver lesions?
What can they determine from an US?
I'm very anxious, thinking iI could have mets from another cancer.
Is that what they are trying to rule out?
I'm 50 yrs.old, have intermittent dull ache on my right side, lots of rumbling in stomach after eating.
Very nervous about all of this.
Thank you.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.

With ultrasonography we can assess the blood flow to the lesions. This called doppler study. Usually if the lesions are malignant (cancer) the blood is increased. Also, if needed we can take an ultrasound guided biopsy. A biopsy facilitates a histologic study of cells, which gives you a definite diagnosis. So once you have the diagnosis you will know what measures or precautions you need to follow. So, please don't worry and have the tests done. Good Luck.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
707563 tn?1455827280
Blank
Emily_MHModerator Survey link - https://goo.g... Comment
Jun 26
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on dominosarah's status
Jun 26
Avatar universal
Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Liver Disorders Community Resources