Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Elevated AST / ALT Levels
Hello,
My lab work came back with elevated liver enzymes:
AST = 52
ALT= 145

I had been taking tylenol on a daily basis for back pain but never more than the recommended dosage. I also socially drink, 1-2x a week. Could this have any affect on the lab results? My Dr. has scheduled another test but wants to wait 4 weeks. I am so afraid I have something serious like liver cancer or something.
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.

Your liver enzymes seem to be elevated. Normal values for SGOT is 0-35, SGPT is 4-36, ALP is 30-120, Bilirubin is 0.3-1.0, Gamma Glutamyl Ttansferase (GGT) is 8-38. They can be elevated due to alcohol consumption and due to Tylenol also.

If you do not have symptoms of liver disease like jaundice, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain and fever, I would advise you to stop alcohol and tylenol and recheck the levels after four weeks.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thank you for your response. My other enzymes were within their limits, just AST/ALT were elevated. My blood count, glucose and electrolytes were all normal too.

I have not taken any tylenol or have had any alcohol in almost a month, not until I have my re-test which will be on 28 Jan. I am hoping it was the daily usage of tylenol that has contributed to the elevated AST/ALT.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.

Hepatotoxicity from paracetamol (tylenol) depends on the dosage. Acetaminophen when taken in therapeutic doses of up to 4000 mg/d demonstrated no adverse hepatic effects. In adults and adolescents, hepatotoxicity may occur following ingestion of greater than 7.5 to 10 g (ie, 24 regular-strength or 15 extra-strength caplets or tablets) over a period of 8 hours or less. However, chronic heavy alcohol abusers may be at increased risk of liver toxicity from excessive acetaminophen use.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
5986700 tn?1380794980
Blank
spider6 commented on Failed.
Dec 02
317787 tn?1473362051
Blank
Dee1956 Meegy 172 days!! Coincidenc... Comment
Dec 01
5986700 tn?1380794980
Blank
10356, and spider6 commented on stilltrying1965's status
Dec 01
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Liver Disorders Community Resources