Liver Disorders Community
Elevated Ferritin Levels
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Elevated Ferritin Levels

For the last 10 months I have been having symptoms of light headedness, tingling in fingers and feet, tiredness, unbalance, pain in lower back near the liver area.  I have had MRI and CT scans of the brain, heart, lungs, kidneys - all negative; in addition numerous blood tests and most have come back negative.

Recently I did another test for iron and lead levels in the blood :
Total Iron = 74 ug/dl, TIBC 272 ug/dl and Saturation 20%.  However the Ferritin was slightly elevated at 279 ng/ml - the upper limit is 275 ng/ml.

I am not sure what this means?   In the November last year when it all started the symptoms gradually got worst and in early December I was admitted and spent 1 week, dehydration, severe body weakness and light-headedness became marked.  However I was never dizzy.  At that time my blood pressure kept oscillating between normal and low so I was put on a low dosage of fluridcortisone.  Things did stabilized but I was not feeling right with my body.

During May and mid June the symptoms actually went away and I felt well again.  But since the end of June the previous symptoms returned and hence these new blood tests.  

Other info: my platelytes count has been consistently in the lower range. Also I had thyroid test and the TSH was 0.3 uIu/ml    , TS and T4 were in range.

Hope someone can help

Thanks
Related Discussions
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
Dee1956
DC
974371_tn?1424656729
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
oxer
los angeles, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34