Liver Disorders Community
GGT Test results
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

GGT Test results

I had a GGT test and just got the results.  My ALT was 10 (normal is 6 - 40), AST was 15 (normal is 10 - 30) Bilirubin is .4 (normal is .0 - 1.2) but my GGT was 100 (normal is 3 - 50).  I drink alcohol when I come home from work but does this test mean I have liver damage and need to stop drinking all together?  I want to know basically, what this means?  My Endocrinologist had no idea what the test meant because she never does it but I put it down for my blood test cause I was watching Dr. OZ and thought I should.  I"m a a little scared and I'm 38.
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
With a normal ALT and AST I would highly doubt that you have liver damage.  An elevation in GGT can be caused by alcohol consumption or certain meds.  I would panick, I would lay off the alchohol (which is a good idea health wise anyway) and have the test redone and see where your levels are at.  I am not even sure how much value docs even place on GGT as none of mine even run it any longer.

Take care.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Oops, I meant to type I wouldn't panick.

Take care.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
1684282_tn?1350782543
Blank
The Death by Heroin
Feb 03 by Julia M Aharonov, DOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
317787_tn?1373214989
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
pugdaddy
charlotte, NC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jimgreg
piqua, OH