Liver Disorders Community
Having High SGOT(AST),SGPT(ALT) & Thyroid
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Having High SGOT(AST),SGPT(ALT) & Thyroid

Hi Am having High SGOT(AST),SGPT(ALT) & Thyroid

SGOT (AST) - Serum  => 61.9           (Ranges 5 - 40)
SGPT (ALT) - Serum  => 156.5          (Ranges 5 - 40)
TSH  - Serum            => 7.67            (Ranges 0.27 - 4.20)
Cholestrol / HDL Ratio - Serum  - 4.9  (Ranges 0 - 4.5)

Rest of the Tests are within the Ranges.. Can you pl suggest what may be the cause. (My liquor intake is not high)
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar dr f tn
Hello and hope you are doing well.

As the TSH levels are raised, it may indicate hypothyroidism, you may need thyroxine supplementation. The SGOT and SGPT levels are elevated in liver disorders. Besides this they are also elevated in conditions like muscle injury and sometimes due to medications. If you do not have symptoms of liver disease like jaundice, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain and fever, I would advise you to wait for now and repeat the test after four weeks to see how the levels are progressing. In the meantime you can stop alcohol intake.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Blank
Avatar m tn
thanks Dr Anitha.. Appreciate your input..

I had ligament tear (ACL reconstruct Last year) but do not have any other symptoms like jaundice, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain and fever

i'll go with the same tests after 4-6 weeks

Thanks again for your suggestions
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Recent Activity
707563 tn?1455827280
Blank
Emily_MHModerator Survey link - https://goo.g... Comment
Jun 26
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on dominosarah's status
Jun 26
Avatar m tn
Blank
stilltrying1965 commented on No Cirrhosis of the L...
Jun 26
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI
Avatar m tn
Blank
me_just34
317787 tn?1465993311
Blank
Dee1956
DC
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI
Avatar m tn
Blank
me_just34
317787 tn?1465993311
Blank
Dee1956
DC
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON