Blank
Avatar universal
Hepatitis
I was hospitalized with Hep A almost 3 months ago.  My AST/ALT were 6,000/8,000 (very high from what I was told).  I am a healthy, fit 31 year old male.  Normally I'm very active and happy, etc.  Over the last few months, I started getting a little anxious and at times a bit depressed. I also started having issues staying asleep at night.  My lab results are returning to normal and while my energy is returning back to normal, there is still some general anxiety.  I also noted that my testosterone was 406 and free testosterone 92.1.  While this fell within the "normal" range, it was on the low end of the normal range - especially considering that I'm 31 and very fit.  My cholesterol was also very low at 127.  I read up a bit on low testosterone and low cholesterol and depression/anxiety are symptoms.  Is this something that was caused by the Hep A that will go away in time?  I'm starting to slowly exercise again and that seems to help but again, the anxiety is still in the background....
Cancel
0 Answers
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
463897 tn?1448485050
Blank
MH Community Mgr commented on Bubulous's status
7 hrs ago
5986700 tn?1380794980
Blank
spider6 commented on melimeli's status
18 hrs ago
Avatar universal
Blank
Semat Hi this is nroml? there i... Comment
18 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
317787 tn?1460223707
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Avatar m tn
Blank
me_just34
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
317787 tn?1460223707
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Avatar m tn
Blank
me_just34