Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
High ALT for 4 years no definate Dx.
I am 33 years old and have had consistently high ALT and at times AST levels.

Since 2004 my ALT has always been in the range of 50-130 AST has either been normal or mildly elevated.
Used to drink heavily weekends when I was in my late 20's (5 years or so).  Since 2004 I slowed down and have completely cut out alcohol for a few years now.  I used to have to take opiods due to back pain fairly regularly (once to twice every few days) as well and now I do not have any more problems so no more opiods.  Never alcohol and pain meds together though.  Hita scan was normal, gall pladder has small (6mm) polyp, colonoscopy show diverticuli, ultrasound shows mild fatty infiltrate to liver.  Upper endoscopy normal.  Did have a bout of ischemic collitis, all biopsy is negative for Chrons.  I have low HDL high LDL and a cholesterol 190-220, triglycerides are 150-170.  I have not drank for a few years, take few meds, Hep pannels are all normal.  Why won't my ALT go back to normal?  I don't excercise often but am not overweight?  I do have acid reflux and would have GI problems (diarrhea when eating certain foods....real sensitive stomache.  Since I increased dietary fiber my bowel movements got better?  Am I at risk for liver cancer since my Alt are always higher then normal?
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
317787 tn?1468754865
Blank
Dee1956 NEW SURVEY, top of page, pl... Comment
4 hrs ago
Avatar universal
Blank
Nihung added the Food Diary
12 hrs ago
Avatar universal
Blank
Nihung is ... Comment
12 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Liver Disorders Community Resources