Liver Disorders Community
High Indirect Billirubin
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

High Indirect Billirubin

Would like to know what is the possible disease if blood test result is as follows:  Direct 1.96, indirect 8.4 total 10.4
The patient is a 2 months old baby.

Thanks.
Avatar dr f tn
Hello and hope you are doing well.

Normal levels of bilirubin are Total bilirubin: 0.3 to 1.9 mg/dL. Direct (also called conjugated) bilirubin: 0 to 0.3 mg/dL. Indirect (also called unconjugated) bilirubin: 0.2 to 0.7 mg/dL.

Persistently elevated indirect bilirubin could be due to blood disorders or congenital liver disorders. Hemolysis (increased destruction of red blood cells) can cause increased indirect bilirubin. Congenital non-hemolytichyperbilirubineamia-Gilbert’s Syndrome and Rotor’s syndrome can cause increased indirect bilirubin. The cause for the raised levels needs to be determined. This is done with the help of blood tests, ultra sonogram and if need be, biopsy of liver will help to clinch the diagnosis.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Recent Activity
317787 tn?1472134636
Blank
Dee1956 commented on photo
19 hrs ago
317787 tn?1472134636
Blank
Dee1956 commented on meegWpaw's status
20 hrs ago
317787 tn?1472134636
Blank
Dee1956 uploaded a new photo
20 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Liver Disorders Community Resources