Liver Disorders Community
High direct bilirubin
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

High direct bilirubin

I have just received my blood work and noticed that my direct bilirubin level is 14.3mg/dl.  I am concerned about the result.I am a 40 yr old male taking medication for elevated cholesterol (simvastatin). My total bilirubin is 0.5mg/dl.  My other results are normal. How serious is the problem and what may cause this elevation? I am about to schedule another appointment soon.
Related Discussions
6 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar m tn
You have made a mistake Rasuku.

Your "Total Bilirubin" can not be lower than your "Direct Bilirubin".
Total Bilirubin is the sum of your Direct Bilirubin and your Indirect Bilirubin.
Direct + Indirect = Total

With a Direct Bilirubin of 14.3 mg/dl you would be extremely jaundiced - your skin and eyes would be very yellow - if you were alive.

Check your labs results and post the right numbers.

Mike
Blank
Avatar n tn
Have you been tested for gilberts syndrom (syndrome) the livour dose not obsorb fats properly which means the livour will not be effected. Bilirubin builds up in the system if you have a cold or drink alcohol the skin lookes tanned .I was told the condition is not serious.

carol111246
Blank
Avatar m tn
An elevated "Direct Bilirubin" (which is what she says he has) is not suggestive of Gilbert's Syndrome.
Mike
Blank
Avatar m tn
I had jaudice for  1 month .  It reduced  and now again  my bilirum levels have climbed to 2.25 with sgot 445.  What could be reasons for repeated jaudice.   I have tested negative for  Hepatitis B
Blank
1475202 tn?1388955435
Have you been diagnosed with liver disease? What was the diagnosis for the jaundice the first time? Do you maintain a strict diet and do you consume alcohol? I'm sorry but more information is needed to better answer your question.

Randy
Blank
Avatar m tn
My direct bilirubin is 0.35 (0-0.3 normal)
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Recent Activity
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
Dee1956 commented on MH Community Mgr's status
10 hrs ago
707563 tn?1455827280
Blank
Emily_MHModerator uploaded new photos
11 hrs ago
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
Dee1956 . Comment
11 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers