Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
High reading of SGPT (ALT), serum by Enzymatic Method
I am male, 38 yrs old, Teetotaller. I have a history of kidney stones which are usually small enough to pass through the urine. I had a LFT done 6 months earlier and elevated results were reported. I had a Sonography done and the report indicated fat pressing against my liver. The MD I visited explained that this was a result of being obese and put me on medication of URSOCOL 300 mg for 2 tablets for 30 days. I completed the course.


Today (6 months since I had done my first test) I have re-done a LFT and following are the readings:

Liver Function Test (Mini) :

Bilirubin-Total, serum by Diazo method      0.59                         0.10 - 1.20 mg/dl
                                                                                              Neonates : Upto 15.0 mg/dl

Bilirubin-Conjugated, serum by Diazo method 0.13                    Upto 0.3 mg/dl

Bilirubin-Unconjugated, serum by calculation 0.46                      0.1 to 1.0 mg/dl

SGPT (ALT), serum by Enzymatic Method 167                          5 - 40 IU/Lt                  <-------------

Alkaline Phosphatase,serum by pNPP-kinetic 131                     Male : 20 - 130 IU/Lt     <-------------

Protein (total), serum by Biuret method 7.87                              6.6 to 8.7 gm/dl

Albumin, serum by Bromocresol green method 3.80                   3.5 to 5.0 gm/dl

Globulin, serum by calculation 4.07                                          2.3 - 3.5 gm/dl         <-------------


Are the above readings cause for worry. What is the possible diagnosis. Do I need to see a specialist? TIA.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
I also have elevated liver enzymes, Its really really scary to think about, and if your a hypocondriac like me then its even scarier, I have RUQ pain and have had it for about 2 years, Ultrasound shows fatty infiltration as does CT..I was never put on any medication for this, But the medication your on can very well Raise your liver enzymes temporarily. I would give it some time relax and try not to freak out, although your ALT is rather high meaning probably from medicaiton because if it were heptocellular carcinoma,(liver cancer) or cirrohis the ALT is usuallt only mildly elevated, hope this helps relax and keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
High reading of SGPT (ALT), serum by Enzymatic Method
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
5986700_tn?1380794980
Blank
spider6 commented on photo
15 hrs ago
406584_tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on dominosarah's status
16 hrs ago
5986700_tn?1380794980
Blank
spider6 commented on spider6's status
21 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_universal
Blank
MI
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
DC
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
1530171_tn?1448133193
Blank
London, ON
Avatar_universal
Blank
los angeles, CA
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_universal
Blank
MI
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
DC
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
1530171_tn?1448133193
Blank
London, ON
Avatar_universal
Blank
los angeles, CA