Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
How To control Increased levels of SGPT and SGOT?
Hiiiiii........
My Name is Gurpreet Singh.
My SGPT and SGOT levels are quite high then normal i.e around 110.
Please suggest me methods to control it and also suggest the proper diet.
And please mention the effects of increased level of SGOT and SGPT.
I am already having Steroids.
I am on pretnisolone from 7 months. Please help me out.
I will be much obliged.
Thank you very much.
Cancel
31 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.

Normal values for SGOT is 0-35 and SGPT is 4-36. The SGPT and SGOT levels are elevated in liver disorders. Besides this they are also elevated in conditions like muscle injury and sometimes due to medications. If you do not have symptoms of liver disease like jaundice, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain and fever, I would advise you to wait for now and repeat the test after four weeks to see how the levels are progressing.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
4273394 tn?1352050544
my sgot level is 59 and sgpt level is 150.thats make any problems in my liver?how can reduse?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
MY SGOT AND SGPT IS -130AND 136 , SEVERE HEADACHE AND SHIVERING HAND FOR LAST 25 DAYS ,
KINDLY ADVICE ME WHAT TO DO ?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.

The SGPT and SGOT levels are elevated in liver disorders. Injury to the liver causes the enzymes to be spilled into the bloodstream. Hope hepatitis has been ruled out. The diagnosis of hepatitis A infection is based on the raised levels of anti HAV of IgM type. Diagnosis of hepatitis B infection is based on the raised levels of HBsAg and IgM. Also, have an ultrasonogram done to rule out fatty liver disease. Please discuss this with your doctor am sure he will provide further assistance.

In the meantime you could follow certain precautions. Avoid smoking and alcohol. Avoid drugs like paracetamol and sedatives. Get vaccinated for hepatitis A and B. Take a good protein diet.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
my mother SGPT is 388 and she is 57/58 years age ....she does not have any problem like jaundice ,nausea ,Abdominal pain or vomitting but she has leg pain
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi I jus wanna know if my result of SGPT is normal, 38.00 U/L. because there reference value is 0.00-33.00 U/L, I have history of ovarian cancer and undergone operation and chemotherapy at the age of 22 years old. What Should I do to lower my SGPT? is that Scary?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
past two month i'm sufering with hepatetese A. no the bilrumin count is 1.50.But SGPT level is 270.
plz give me som insructions. Is it a danger sitvation..??
plzz hel me
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I have jaundice and taking medication for it.
My SGOT &  SGPT level suddenly increased as SGOT-49 & SGPT-56.
Can u tell me the reason and suggest  me to to reduce this levels.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
hai sir my sgot 50 and sgpt 60 my billirubian level 1.8 i am suffering from jaundice past 6 months my blood test conclud that hbsag hcv is negative is this danger pls help me
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
anvee

my father has sgpt and sgot 90 and 54 respectively. also his widal test is positive and has high cholestrol. his salam typhi "o" and salam typhi "h" is also positive.his lipid profile is 900.
please suggest to reduce these levels.
waiting for your prompt reply
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
iam  18 year old boy  .yesterday i tested my sgpt .it was  37. also i  have a bilirubin level of 1.1 .  iam having pain in stomack for last 14  days.do i need to visit doctor

sorry bad english
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
MY BROTHER'S AGE IS 6 yrs,and his SGOT =64 AND SGPT=65.
please guide us...what should we do????

Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
my sgpt level is 121.8 what should i do to reduce it my s cholesterol is 237,  HDL chol 30 and ldl chol 158  chole hdl 7.9 LDL/HDL 5.2
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
hello sir

I had sgpt and sgot levels of 50 and 90.
i also got severe throat infection.
i got sonography done.
it says fatty liver.

Should i go for test hep c.

please suggest\

c.p.singh
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
hello SIR,

TEST DATE        TEST                REPORT

13-02-2014      HBsAg ELISA      Neg (0.04)

  24-06-2014     HBsAg ELISA      Neg (0.0)

  17-03-2013     SGPT (ALT)         20 U/L
  
  13-02-2014     SGPT (ALT)         85 U/L

Hello sir, I am 22 year old boy as you can see there is a change in result of my reports i am really worried that am i infected with any any type of disease that is killing me from inside slowly. I do not feel any type of sickness but the only problem i am facing is how much ever i eat but i am not gaining any weight, my weight is falling day by day. Please help me is it a serious issue.

Thank you
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
hello SIR,

TEST DATE        TEST                REPORT

13-02-2014      HBsAg ELISA      Neg (0.04)

  24-06-2014     HBsAg ELISA      Neg (0.06)

  17-03-2013     SGPT (ALT)         20 U/L
  
  13-02-2014     SGPT (ALT)         85 U/L

Hello sir, I am 22 year old boy as you can see there is a change in result of my reports i am really worried that am i infected with any any type of disease that is killing me from inside slowly. I do not feel any type of sickness but the only problem i am facing is how much ever i eat but i am not gaining any weight, my weight is falling day by day. Please help me is it a serious issue.

Thank you
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
aa
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hello sir, I am 32 year old boy as you. i m facing some problem in my  

Thank you body pain and my sgpt result

08-11-2014     SGPT (ALT)         70 U/L please advice how to solved this problem
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
My SGOT/SGPT Levels are 136/ 186 and by scanning there it shows fatty liver
what are the possible remedies i take care of
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
SGOT & SGPT levels are very effectively controlled by silimyrin, an alternative medicine, in use for a very long time.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Guys,

Any reading of SGOT and SGPT levels being higher than 40iU/L is said to be dangerous.
If the same levels rise over 75, you are in the risk of being Critical of any liver disease.
Remember, a liver inflammation may or may not be caused by a liver problem per-se, instead, it might be caused by some other inflammation in the body, and an enlarged liver might just be a symptom to it. If you have these readings above 75, and if you are not diagnosed with any of the symptms like diarrhoes, vomitting, nausea, etc, then I suggest you also get a test of 'Complete Blood Count with ESR' done. The actual problems might be unearthed through this. Whatever be the case, have a complete control on your diet. Do not, and I repeat, DO NOT indulge in hard physical activities like body-building etc, and even control the amount you walk or travel. I would rather suggest to get a complete rest for about 2 weeks, and that means, COMPLETE BED REST, and have Only fluids in your diet. Your levels will automatically come down to 45 or even less, if u follow.

Thanks,
SD
Dietician
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
better medicine to take is
liv52 syrup or tablets daily twice and pills for three months
pills i suggest is ursodeoxyfolic acid - 450mg daily
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
MY SGPT (ALT), ICD: 790.4         AND THE SGOT (AST), ICD-9:790.4 WHAT CAN I DO, IM IN PAIN     dont know what to do :(                                                                                  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thanks SD
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Sir  my wife has sgpt 85 and sgot 101on 27th feb 2015 but twodays back this levels are sgpt 100 and sgot 145 .she has loose mortions, body swelling we r taking treatment also but advice us how to bring normal this levels and whts my wife position now
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Sir  my wife has sgpt 85 and sgot 101on 27th feb 2015 but twodays back this levels are sgpt 100 and sgot 145 .she has loose mortions, body swelling we r taking treatment also but advice us how to bring normal this levels and whts my wife position now
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi Sir,

Following is my test result of SGPT and SGOT.

SGPT 160IU/L
SGOT 173IU/L

feel lil bit fever and lower abdominal pain.

What should i do for controlling the same.

Regards
Kiran Soni
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Higher levels of SGPT and SGOT are NOT necessarily due to Liver damage.
Following are 5 easy steps to lower it within few days
1- Stop Worrying
2- Eat Plant based foods
3- Stop taking all types of meat
4- Take a lot of liquids
5- Keep smiling
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
MY SGOT IS 49 U/L

PLEASE SUGGEST TO BECOME NORMAL RANGE
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi,sir i am 35 years old and my GPT is 227 ,and i do not have any  symptms like diarrhoes, vomitting, nausea, etc, so,can u plz .suggest me what to do next?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
hi sir
my sgot is 108 u/l and sgpt is 72 u/l  and simterms vomitting and sevious and my doctor give to me zofer md for vometing
cap panlerid in empty stomach.
tab sanalop  
tab sumo 650 mg for 5 days but i want to take ur suggestion on this problem.kindly suggest me and in the meals what should we need to take at this time.
please suggest me urgent basis.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on stilltrying1965's status
9 hrs ago
317787 tn?1468754865
Blank
Dee1956 NEW SURVEY, top of page, pl... Comment
10 hrs ago
317787 tn?1468754865
Blank
Dee1956, and 10356 commented on VICourageous's status
10 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers