Liver Disorders Community
Lipase and ALT
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Lipase and ALT

Hi All,
So confused re: the "normal" reference range for lipase testing.  I received a result of 71 (nonfasting) and am trying to find out if this is an elevated result.  Will a nonfasting test produce a higher lipase number?  I have seen at least 5 different "normal" ranges in my research--- some as high as 300 still within normal range.  Similarly, my ALT liver lab result just came back at 40 which is at the high end of one reference range but within limits according to my lab's standards (13-69.)  This is all so frustrating :(

Thanks in advance for any help you can provide!
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hello and hope you are doing well.

The normal lipase level is 12-70 U/L. Normal values may vary from laboratory to laboratory. Your ALT also appears to be in the normal range. So, please stop worrying. If you do not have symptoms of liver disease like jaundice, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain and fever, I would advise you to wait for now and repeat the test after four weeks to see how the levels are progressing.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
317787_tn?1373214989
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
pugdaddy
charlotte, NC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jimgreg
piqua, OH