Liver Disorders Community
Liver Calcification Patches, CT 2/6/12, MRI 19/6/12, 9/10 - ultrasound...
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Liver Calcification Patches, CT 2/6/12, MRI 19/6/12, 9/10 - ultrasound normal


My duaghter 21 years, was complaing on and off about pain on right side of stomach since 2010 , did abdominal ultra sound September 2010, without barium etc, noted as normal, however had pain on and off.Recent scan 2/ 6/ 12 shows patchy calcification of liver  this was done after taking oral barium, no IV contrast.,Scan done due to severe bloating feeling and pain in between naval and chest area, doctor at hospital said nothings IBS and sent home no treatment, pain was stil present nexct day went to local GP, gave boscopan injection, and gavason and felt relief in about 10 -15 mts, she got  CT scan for abdomen and pelvis done and thats how they found the ill defined,  calcification patches inferiorly in right loble of liver, nature uncertain, noted normal abdominal ultrasound in September 2010 , requested repeat post contrast CT or ultrasound for further evaluation. I am allergic to IV anaphalexis due to IV contrast , the Radiologist requested an MRI as I said that I am allergic and my daughter has almost the same allergies as me and  hayfever, sinus, asthma her endophrines on blood test  were 7%,  2 percent higher than normal. MRI on 19th of July, spoke to the MRI  place said that the IV contrast and MRI contrast are different, need to fast 8 hrs pior to MRI asked if I can give 24 hr Zyrtec prior to fasting, didn't say anything.
Can I give her this just in case she has the same reaction, are the two IV contrast different. all other organs spleen, kidneys, adrenals, pancreas have normal apprearance, including rectum, uterus, pelvis and bladder, and no abnormal bowel loops are seen. But  nothing mentioned about lungs etc as it was an abdonimal scan. can I request that they check all areas in one MRI like lungs,etc as I read  that some had to get brain scans done and Breast scans done after they found things on liver . instead of having two MRI can I request the doctor to do  becuase the docotor asked about thelessima,(but no decendants from mediterranian backgrounds) due to normal iron but been anemic by .3-.5 since 2008. has the blood results test resutls coverd for liver funtion or is there any other blood test that could be done to test for calcification of liver etc,
  Have provided results for bloods test below that was taken on 1/6/12 Note Docotor said slighly anemic,  never explained, it was iron deficinecy, iron studies show Ferratine since 08- 17,2010-24,, 2011-30,  2012 -25, Iron-2008 -9, '10- 7, '11-25,12-8, Transferrin-2008- 3.0,'10- 3.1,'11- 2.9, '12-3.2, Transferrin Sat-2010 12, '10-9. '11-34, *'12-10% (not sure why % as the others  did not have them) folate and B12 normal, vit D deficincy, *MCH 26.7pg, *MCHC-21.1g/dl, HB 13.1, PCV42.1%,RCC 4.91x1012/L, MCV 86fl, White cell count 10.7,, Neutrophils 66%, Lymphocytes, 19%, Monocytes 8%, *Esonophils:7%, Basophils:0%, Platelets:335, thyroid norma;Serium Biochemistry reslults inluding billirubin 5 umol/L,  cretine 62 umol/L, sodium 141 potass 4.3mmol/L , chloride 108 mmol/l, bicarbonate 25mmol/l, urea 5.0mmol/l EST.GFR > 90 per 1.73 sqm, ala aminotransferas 15u/l , Asp. aminotransferase 17u/l, alkaline phospates 74 u/l, gemma glutamyl trans GGT 10U?L , total protein 75 G?L Albumin 46 G/L, Globulin 29G/L, Dr said they are in  normal range ), did Coeliac Disease serology (serium) - normal 2.53,for 2012 results as per 1/6/12,)
Since 2010 she has had loraclear contains 10mg loratadine, for hayfever on and off now reading instrusctions said if have liver problems consult doctor but we were unaware of any liver problems, she also take nasprogelsic for period pains and on and off ibuforaen for headaches and pains.
  A couple of weeks ago had the gassy feeling again took gavascon and was ok, would this have anything to do with the liver patch calcifications, Cholostrol test normal,I am worried, she has lost some weigh about 10 kgs in last two years but she blames it on the braces, as she did not eat properly due to discomfort and I think that was when she started losing  weight too, she has an occasional drink or two not a binge drinker don't smoke, goes out a lot with friends,  
In december 2010. she had bleeding after going to toilet,  bright red blood which was quite bad and took her to doctors who checked genral, and said it might have been a tear, she said it happened again once after that, but havent said anything since. The docotr was not concerned and did not ask us to do any test. Also has microsopic hematuria, father has same problem could this be another reason for anemia, even if iorn levels are boaderline
She loses her temper and mood swings in last 6 months with family mainly,could this have anything to do with it, she gets moody when peiods are due but this is not due to that time just flares up
Any information to help me through till the 19th of july, will be appreciated greatly, please you can contact me on ***@****
if needed.
God Bless you all
Heather
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hello and hope you are doing well.

Hope bleeding disorders have been ruled out, this can cause excessive bleeding with trauma and consequently anemia. This is assessed by a platelet count, bleeding time and clotting time.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
317787_tn?1373214989
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
pugdaddy
charlotte, NC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jimgreg
piqua, OH