Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Liver Function Test (What is SGPT and SGOT counts)
Hi,
Following are my son's Liver Function test results

TEST DONE                   RESULT                    NORMAL RANGE
....
....
SGPT                            1890                            5 - 35 IU / L
SGOT                            1550                            10 - 40 IU / L
....
....

I am worried by looking at thost test results as the count is very high.

However, the doctor has informed me that he is infected by "Hepatitis E".

For your reference I have attached the test report.
Please have a look on that and let me know if anything critical and needs to be taken care for my son

Regards
Kapil
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
707563 tn?1455827280
Blank
7052683 tn?1392942395
Blank
CML2014 uploaded new photos
11 hrs ago
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
Dee1956 commented on Belle313's status
12 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI
Avatar m tn
Blank
me_just34
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI
Avatar m tn
Blank
me_just34
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
Dee1956
DC