Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Liver disorder
Hi, My brother is 32 years old, a habitual drinker, he had got his LEVER & KIDNEY PANEL SERUM TEST done [ Spectrophotometry, Indirect ISE) The results are very scary.

The Liver is mildly enlarged in size, however normal in shape and position. It shows mildly increased reflectivity, suggestive of mild fatty changes in liver.

AST [SGOT] - 308.00    Ref Range < 50.00
ALT [SGPT] - 208.00    Ref Range < 50.00
GGTP - 3875.00    Ref Range < 50.00
Alkaline Phosphatase(ALP)   - 343.00    Ref Range 30.00 - 120.00


Kindly suggest the possible cause and cure.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
978469 tn?1433551546
Alcohol is his problem. He should stop, if he wants to live. The AST/ALT ratio is not good. He has the power to control his destiny as far his liver is concerned.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on meegWpaw's status
20 hrs ago
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on ActingBrandNew's status
Nov 16
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on stilltrying1965's status
Nov 16
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources