Aa
A
A
Close
573520 tn?1218748933
Possible Liver Disease
Hi,

I went to my GI for my lab results and he said they were higher my liver test in july was ast 96 and alt 106 and the liver test ihad in september was ast 148 and alt 163 and my iron was 602.2 and he said that was very high so he did more test on me and he called me and wanted me to come in in a couple of days to talk about the blood work and my liver test was ast 162 alt 169 and my iron test was higher too 874.2 and he says i'm positive for hematology and esr was high 24 and my ggt was high 72 he refered me to a liver disease doctor in boston massachusetts and i'm scared cause he said i possibly have liver disease and hes not a liver disease doctor he is just a GI doctor do you think i have liver disease? I dont drink and i dont take any medications that could make my liver test be this high i'm just scared... and i dont even know much about the ggt or the esr test and i havent been feeling good dont want to eat much and very tired
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
5986700 tn?1380794980
Blank
spider6 commented on Failed.
Dec 02
317787 tn?1473362051
Blank
Dee1956 Meegy 172 days!! Coincidenc... Comment
Dec 01
5986700 tn?1380794980
Blank
10356, and spider6 commented on stilltrying1965's status
Dec 01
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Liver Disorders Community Resources