Liver Disorders Community
Reason to Worry?
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Reason to Worry?

I am a 35-year-old male who has consumed beer since high school.  Over the last decade, I have consumed a lot: 6-10 beers most evenings.  A few years ago, my doctor put me on blood pressure and cholesterol meds. At the time, he checked my LFTs and they came back normal.  Since then, he has run LFTs every 6-12 months, and they are always normal. Last year, I began experiencing odd symptoms: numbness in hands and feet, dizziness, pain in my right flank. Doctor ran tests to check liver and kidney function, and everything came back normal.  Brain and spine MRIs also normal. The other problem I have experienced is total loss of libido and difficulty achieving erection.  My doctor gave me testosterone shots, then sent me to an endocrinologist, who took me off the shots and ran tests after 60 days.  Testosterone was normal (492) but FSH was low.  I go back in 3 months. I am concerned I might have cirrhosis that has caused the numbness (which has now resolved) and missing libido.  Again, doctor has monitored LFTs for three years now, and they have never been abnormal.  Also, a CT scan of my abdomen came back normal.  

My questions are: 1) Is it possible that I could have cirrhosis when LFTs and CT scan were normal?  From what I understand, LFTs can be normal in end-stage liver disease, but a CT scan would find abnormalities.  Could cirrhosis elude both tests? 2) Would loss of libido be a presenting symptom?  Could my liver be functioning normally in some regards (such as processing bile) and abnormally in others? 3) Would an ultrasound be a better test for diagnosing cirrhosis?  Or, since my LFTs are normal, would it be that, if I have cirrhosis, it's late stage and a CT scan should suffice?  4) Are there any other tests you would recommend?  Since LFTs and CT were normal, I highly doubt that my doctor would perform a biopsy, but are there other blood or metabolic tests that would serve to rule out cirrhosis?
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
517301 tn?1229801385
it is quite unlikely that you would have cirrhosis with a normal scan and normal liver tests.  have you been tested for hemochromatosis?  I do not think you need a liver biopsy.  i would check iron studies.  i presume that your testosterone level was low if they gave you shots--if so this must be worked up further. Ongoing alcohol use could produce some of these symptoms
Blank
Avatar m tn
Thanks for your reply.  You can see the dilemma I am in.  On the one hand, there's compelling evidence to suggest cirrhosis: loss of libido, numbness and muscle cramps, dizziness, reddening of finger tips, right flank pain.

On the other hand, there's compelling evidence to rule out liver disease: a long history of normal LFTs (and never elevated/abnormal LFTs) and a normal CT scan.

When I return to my endocrinologist, would you suggest any simple tests to further rule out liver disease (hormones such as estradiol, minerals that might be deficient, etc.)?  Or, is it -- in your estimation -- safe to rule out this avenue and explore other possible causes.  And yes -- I have stopped my beer consumption!

Thanks so much for your response.  
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Recent Activity
5986700 tn?1380794980
Blank
10356, and spider6 commented on clean_in_ks's status
2 hrs ago
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on READY
2 hrs ago
874521 tn?1424120397
Blank
opus88 commented on READY
8 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar universal
Blank
MI
317787 tn?1460223707
Blank
DC
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
los angeles, CA
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
London, ON
Avatar universal
Blank
Liver Disorders Community Resources