Liver Disorders Community
SGOT (AST) & SGPT (ALT) Levels (Abnormal)
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

SGOT (AST) & SGPT (ALT) Levels (Abnormal)

I am a 21 year old male, recently was blood tested for an insurance policy and accepted. Most of my tests came back normal except for 3, which I would like to learn more about.

1) My level of SGOT (AST) are considered abnormal at 59 U/L which is above the normal level range of 0-41. What does this mean, this seems pretty high to me comparing it to the normal average. Should I consult with my doctor?

2) My level of SGPT (ALT) is 46 U/L which is one above the range, but this may be related to my elevated levels of SGOT (AST), are these two related and how so? Should this be a cause for concern?

3) My (LDL) Low Density Lipoprotein levels are abnormal as well, coming in at 78.8 and the average range is 80-200.

Otherwise my test results were normal, but that doesn't mean I don't want to learn more about what wasn't normal. Anyone out there an expert and able to explain why some of these levels are abnormal and how to get them in the normal range, and is normal mean "good" or does normal mean normal compared to eveyrone else?
Related Discussions
Avatar_f_tn
AST and ALT both represent liver enzymes, if they are elevated, is usually means the liver is overworked or disease is present. This can be from a hepatitis, drug induced, heavy alcohol use, or other causes. Your liver enzymes are not high enough where I, personally, would be concerned about hepatitis, but it showed be ruled out, and I would talk to your doctor about these. LDL is one of the 2 cholesterols your body makes, also known as the "bad" cholesterol. Elevated levels represent high cholesterol, so I would not be too concerned that your levels are slightly lower. My guess, in seeing that you're a 21 y/o male, is that may be you had a few too many nights of drinking to slightly raise your liver enzymes, but again, I would consult your doctor about it for a physical exam to rule out anything else, and I don't want to assume just because your 21 years old and male you drink either.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
317787_tn?1373214989
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
1622896_tn?1418684976
Blank
bobdylan1958
Outside London, United Kingdom