Liver Disorders Community
SGOT and SGPT
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

SGOT and SGPT

Recently, had an anxiety attack which resulted in stress test and blood work. My results were pretty good but SGOT and SGPT were slightly high. By slightly high, SGOT was 41 (0-40 range) and SGPT was 57 (0-55 range) which were just out of range.  Are these numbers something to be super concerned with
Related Discussions
1012981 tn?1322606893
These readings are nothing to get super concerned about. Alcohol, medications, eating fatty foods, and lack of exercise can cause SGOT=AST and SGPT=ALT levels to be slightly elevated. I suggest being retested in 2 months. Consult your doctor for your individual case.

Be Well,

Bob :)
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Recent Activity
317787 tn?1472134636
Blank
Dee1956 commented on dominosarah's status
4 hrs ago
317787 tn?1472134636
Blank
Dee1956 commented on CDC Becoming Involved...
4 hrs ago
317787 tn?1472134636
Blank
Dee1956 commented on Jade59's status
5 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI
317787 tn?1472134636
Blank
Dee1956
DC
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar m tn
Blank
me_just34
Liver Disorders Community Resources
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI
317787 tn?1472134636
Blank
Dee1956
DC
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar m tn
Blank
me_just34