Liver Disorders Community
What could be the causes of my high level of SGPT/ALT...?
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

What could be the causes of my high level of SGPT/ALT...?

I am wondering what could be the causes of my HIGH SGPT...?

I drink moderately (occassionally;I quit for a month now when the doctor told me to...),don't. smoke,i swim 1-2km 4 times a week for three months now,i work in a laboratory (in the copper mines)...

The doctor told me not drink alcohol and have "ESSENTIALE"2x a day;aside from that, there are no other restrictions...

yet..,i am a bit clueless cause my SGPT got even up from 57 to 108(as posted below),i feel 'bulgy" with my stomach after i am full when eating meals & fruits and my unusual weight gain is noticeable despite of my diet and exercise,i am having abdominal tenderness(is it possible of malaise?)....

CHEMISTRY        Conventional Units          SI Units

SGPT/ALT          57.00 U/L 4 ~ 41    H    57 U/L 4 ~ 41

                        108 U/L 4 ~ 41        H     108.00 U/L 4 ~ 41

I am 5'7", about 175 pounds (about 20 pounds overwieght[my guess])...

is there anyone out there can help me find out some answers regarding this one...?
what are the steps for me to prevent this and keep me healthy...?
Related Discussions
19 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
584567_tn?1230769937
Apparently the drinking has caused your enzyme level to rise. Which means damage is happening in the liver. The best thing you can do is not drink as your doctor said and see if it loweres again.

I don't want to scare you but I had a high enzyme level and when I stopped drinking and it stayed high with other symptoms my doctor finally had me check for hepatitis c. I was positive. Hopefully your level willl go down and it is just the drinking. I would get tested again in 3 months of no alcohol and see what the results are. Unless your doctor suggest you get a lab sooner. Good Luck.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I would get a hepatitis panel for hep A, B and C and any others they may have tests for. I always believe in ruling out hep virus as soon as possible. Moderate alcohol use can contribute to an elevation in enzymes in a person with hep c so, stopping drinking may result in a decrease in your liver enzymes. If that happens you'll likely attribute it all to drinking and that might not be the complete picture.
Mike
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
What is your AST? If drinking were the problem, generally your AST would be higher than your ALT. If your ALT is higher than your AST then it may be Viral Hepatitis, an overload of copper, or an overload of iron. There are a few more things as well.

Usually with most of the viral infections, your ALT would be much higher than that. My ALT was 199, and my AST was 92. I have an enlarged liver. I had a liver biopsy, and some blood tests.

It ended up being Hemochromatosis, which is a fairly common genetic disorder that causes iron to build up in your organs. It is completely treatable.

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
my recent LAB results:

SGPT/ALT                                           108 U/L 4 ~ 41
AST                                                    38 U/L 5 ~ 38

could it be possibly be Viral hepatitis?,copper overload?(i worked in copper mining),?
what about prancreatitis>?

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I suggested a hepatitis panel because I thought it could be viral hepatitis.
It could be due to many causes but the hep panel is the simplest and probably the smartest place to start.

From: http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/elevated-liver-enzymes/HQ01011

"A laboratory report of elevated liver enzymes is common and doesn't indicate a specific disease. However, elevated liver enzymes may be due to liver disease even if you have no symptoms. To determine the underlying cause of elevated liver enzymes, your doctor may recommend further testing.

Common causes of elevated liver enzymes include:

    * Side effect of medication, such as certain nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), cholesterol medications, antibiotics or anti-seizure medications
    * Drinking alcohol
    * Obesity
    * Diabetes
    * Elevated triglycerides
    * Infection, such as viral hepatitis and mononucleosis
    * Autoimmune disorders of the liver and bile ducts, such as autoimmune hepatitis, primary sclerosing cholangitis or primary biliary cirrhosis
    * Metabolic liver disease, such as hemochromatosis or Wilson's disease
    * Excessive use of certain herbal supplements, such as kava, comfrey, pennyroyal or skullcap
    * Gallstones
    * Tumors of the liver, pancreas or bile ducts

Treatment of elevated liver enzymes depends on its cause. It is important to tell your doctor about any nutritional or herbal supplements you're taking."

Mike
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
pls, help me to interpret this:
i had this result 3/30/12.

SGPT/ALT                      29 U/L 4 ~ 41       29.00 U/L 4 ~ 41

Alphafetoprotein (ECLIA)   0.82 IU/L              < 11.30

is my liver fatty? do i have high sgpt? could you pls elaborate the explaination about AFP?

THANK YOU SO MUCH


Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Both of your numbers are within the reference range.
Why are you concerned?

AFP is a tumor marker that is sometimes associated with liver cancer when it is significantly elevated - WHICH YOURS IS NOT. Your AFP is not elevated. Other diseases can also be associated with an elevated AFP  - one of which is hepatitis c.

Fatty liver is frequently associated with obesity, alcohol abuse, insulin resistance, diabetes and abnormal lipid profile. If you fall into these categories you could follow up with a specialist. Generally, the advice for a person with fatty liver disease is to lose weight, cut down on fat intake, exercise and some people believe that vitamin e can be helpful although this hasn't been proven yet. Basically, except for structuring a diet and exercise plan there is not much a doctor can do for a patient with fatty liver. The good news is that most people can and do liver normal lives with fatty liver disease. For a minority of patients it can become a serious disorder.

Good luck,
Mike
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
pls, help me to interpret this:
i had this result 4/14/12.

SGPT/ALT                      78.40  U/L    

SGOT/AST                      35.34  U/L

is my liver fatty? do i have high sgpt? What should i do??

THANK YOU SO MUCH
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
i had my alt results back today after a routine check as am pregnant and was told my ALT was 275, i dont drink, smoke never done drugs and am now having to under go a hep c screen how is this possible.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
and my bmi is 21 so am not over weight at all
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hello Mike,

I find your explanation so interesting. I have same concerns with people around here. I am scheduled to see my doctor but I would also love to hear other's opinion so as to enhance my knowledge of what bothers me these days.

My lab result states that:

   RESULT                                 REFERRENCE RANGES/ COMMENTS
    H 48    U/L      4~ 41                 48.00 U/L            4~ 41              

Aside from this, i was also advised to undergo a whole abdomen ultrasound and states;

  "The liver is not enlarged with a DIFFUSE MILDLY HYPERREFLECTIVE PARENCHYMAL ECHO. No focal parenchymal lesion seen. The right lobe of the liver measures 13.7cm along the renal axis. The portal vein and hepatic vessels are not dilated with snechoic lumen. The rest of the intrahepatic ducts are unremarkable."

  "The gallbladder is not dilated and measures 7,3 x 1.9 x 2.8cm. There is no evidence of lithiasis noted. The gallbladder  wall is not thickened. The common duct is not dilated."

  "The pancreas is unremarkable with homogenous echopattern. No intrinsic parenchymal lesion. The abdominal aorta is unremarkable."

  "The spleen is not enalarged with homogenous echopattern. No focal parenchyma lesion  seen."

  "Both kidneys are normal in size, shape, and echopatterns. The right kidney measures 10.0 x 4.6cm with 1.6cm cortex. The left kidney measures 10.7 x 5.1cm with 1.8cm cortex. No evidence of lithiasis nor hydronephrosis is demonstrated. Both pelvocalyces are not dilated and unremarkable. Both pararenal spaces are within normal limits."

  " The urinary bladder wall is not thickened. No intraluminal masses or liyhiasis noted."

IMPRESSION:
  NORMAL SIZED LIVER WITH MILD DIFFUSE FATTY CHANGES
  NORMAL SONOGRAM OF THE GALLBADDER, PANCREAS AND SPLEEN
  NORMAL SONOGRAM OF BOTH KIDNEYS AND THE URINARY BLADDER

In addition, my HDL is high too at 50.28 mg/dl  F:> 65  1.31 mmol/L F:>1.69

I apologize for writing everything..but please help me to interpret this further. I look forward to your reply and if possible please advise me on how to keep them low.

Thanks so much,

chris
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
my sgpt result is 282.00 U/L
while my  sgot is 92.00 U/L.

what should i do..? please help me..
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
my ast is 33
and my alt is 47

is there anything to concern
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I have AST ALT 80/250 after anesthesia and surgery.  should I be taking high doses of NAC or choline, vitamin E.  
it seems like you can have scarring even with my NAFLD, cirrhosis?  I was exercising

my weird doctor and surgeon seems unconcerned about the 80/250, but it seems there is little you can do about the liver except rest and not drink alcohol
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
my serum creatinine 0.6 mg/di
bilirubin total is 1.2 mg/gi
bilirubin unconjugated is 0.8 mg/gi
sgpt (alt) 55

what i have to do to improve ??????????


plz solve

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
my sgpt is 723..
plzz tell me how to reduce it?.........
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
my lft result as follows:

AST (SGOT) - 70.00

ALT (SGPT) - 115

What should i do ?????? can i control my SGPT ????
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
TOTAL BILIRUBIN 4.16
CONJUGATED BILIRUBIN 3.66
GLUBOLIN 4.40
SGOT (AST) 113.9
SGPT (ALT) 115.8

THIS IS MY DAUGHTER'S REPORT. SHE IS 6 YEAR OLD,  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
my SGPT - 37 and ALT is 142. I am an exclusively breastfeeding mom with a 5 months old baby. Recently I had stomach infections and was medicated with a lot of antibiotics like norflux TZ, O2 , Brake and so on. Now I am good. In the past , only my ALT had shown alleviation and made back to normal , while again SGOT & SGPT was alleviated and again made back to normal. I was in medication in both events. Hence should I be concerned or retest after 6 weeks. I am obese but losing weight.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
317787_tn?1373214989
Blank
Dee1956
DC
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
1702615_tn?1391651762
Blank
reallybuzzed
Baltimore area for now, MD
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jimgreg
piqua, OH