Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
cmp bilirubin .9mg
Over five years ago I had hip accident, a door slammed open and hit my hip and was taking Tylenol every day for a couple months and my cmp bilirubin is .9mg which I think is high but my doctor says not to worry about it. alp 40 ast17 alt20  before last lab blood check I tried sam e 400mg for 15 and days and managed to lower bilirubin to .7mg but 4 months later I drank 5 beers and had my lab blood test done bilirubin went from .7mg to 9 mg. My question is how many mg of milk thistle should I take to normalize my bilirubin to about .2mg or .3 mg and would this herb lower alp to unsafe levels because after I took sam e for 15 days my alp went to 36.
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.

As long as the enzymes are in the normal range, you need not worry. Normal values for SGOT is 0-35, SGPT is 4-36, ALP is 30-120, Bilirubin is 0.3-1.0, Gamma Glutamyl Ttansferase (GGT) is 8-38 and LDH is 45 - 90 U/L. Besides it is difficult to predict the therapeutic effect of milk thistle, as it is a natural product and studies may not have been done to quantify the same.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar_universal
My order of milk thistle arrived today, I'm gonna give it a shot and try a serving size 150mg with lunch, and 150mg with dinner until my next lab blood draw and am going to find out if milk thistle helps lower my bilirubin.  I'll keep you posted.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
cmp bilirubin .9mg
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
5986700_tn?1380794980
Blank
spider6 commented on meegWpaw's status
5 hrs ago
5986700_tn?1380794980
Blank
spider6 commented on photo
Feb 05
406584_tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on dominosarah's status
Feb 05
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_universal
Blank
MI
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
DC
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
Avatar_universal
Blank
los angeles, CA
1530171_tn?1448133193
Blank
London, ON
Liver Disorders Community Resources