Liver Disorders Community
elevated lipase, upper abdominal pain
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

elevated lipase, upper abdominal pain

Hi,

I'm new to this board. For the past year I been having on and off mild elevated lipase levels, the highest at 72 (range 7 - 60). I also experience upper abdominal pain under my right rib cage that radiates to my back. Aside from suffering from constipation and mild GERD, I consider myself healthy. I'm 47 years old, 5.1 tall, 103lbs., exercise on a regular basis.

I had the following tests done. ERCP, MRCP (showed 2 cysts in my liver), abdominal ultrasound, ct scan, upper endoscopy, colonoscopy, HIDA scan, tons of blood work, stool, urine. Besides the lipase and the liver cysts everything came back normal. The pain on my side gets worst when I exercise. I had to stop using the crunch machine at the gym and any abdominal excercises. My doctor already calls me his mistery patient. I don't know what else to do. I do know I shouldn't feel this way, and having elevated lipase even if considered mild. Or as my doctor puts it "it's normal" if 72 was considered normal the labs wouldn't have the range 7-60 as normal,

I hope anybody can shed some light. Any advise would be greatly appreciated.
Related Discussions
4 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1674610_tn?1317005820
Nina223 I too am experiencing this form for the first time, and I have the same pain. My Gi said he was puzzled at my bouts of pancreas elevations. It took another specialist outside this field to take the right blood work to find this last elevation. If a Gi specialist don't know, then who will? This is a matter of not wanting to treat this problem. Seems to me they give you the run around until it's chronic. sad but the human life to me are not value like need be.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi, what does the last dr. think it might be? I'm having a pancreatic endoscopy ultrasound done next week. My. dr. says this one will for sure tell us if there is a problem with the pancreas or not. According to him if this test comes out ok, than we can rule out the pancreas. What tests have you had done?

Thanks, for your response! I was wondering if I was the only one with this problem.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi Guys! Did you ever find answers to your conditions? I am in just about the same situation. I'm 42, 6'1", and 177 lbs. I exercise regularly and eat relatively well; low-fat, lotsa greens, etc. About a year ago, I started having pain on the right side just below my rib cage. I've had U/S, CT Scan so far. Both came back negative, but recent Lipase tests are 85 and 105 (reference range 7-60). Would love to hear your outcomes? Hope all is well
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Not sure what age you all are, however, my Lipase results show a Ref range of 0-300 U/Limit.  My results were 786 and I am 50 yrs of age.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
317787_tn?1373214989
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
pugdaddy
charlotte, NC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
jimgreg
piqua, OH