Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
high levels of SGOT and SGPT
Dear Doctor,
I got myself tested for LFT,as i drink on daily basis 4 large pegs, and was apprehensive about my liver condition.
My SGOT level is 175 and my SGPT level is 95 which is very high when i compere it with the normal ranges.Please advice what should i do next and what food and medicines are to be taken, and any other medical advice.
Iam 57 year old male. there are no symptoms as such.Moreover if i stop alcohol how long it will take to have normal levels, one more thing is beer ok or that also has to be stopped.
Please advice, i will be greatful
regards
ruhail
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hello and hope you are doing well.

Normal values for SGOT is 0-35 and SGPT is 4-36. So, the values mentioned are on the higher side. Considering your history, the elevation could be due to fatty liver changes. This can be assessed by an ultrasonogram. Fatty liver can be due to alcoholism when it is called Alcoholic fatty liver disease and the other one is Non alcoholic fatty liver disease, which is due to obesity, diabetes and high triglyceride levels. This can progress to cirrhosis of the liver and can be associated with hepatocellular carcinoma. So, prevention or cure is by avoiding all alcoholic drinks and treating diabetes, obesity and high triglyceride levels. Please discuss this with your doctor am sure he will provide further assistance.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
707563 tn?1455827280
Blank
Emily_MHModerator Survey link - https://goo.g... Comment
Jun 26
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 commented on dominosarah's status
Jun 26
Avatar m tn
Blank
stilltrying1965 commented on No Cirrhosis of the L...
Jun 26
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar m tn
Blank
me_just34
317787 tn?1465993311
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar m tn
Blank
me_just34
317787 tn?1465993311
Blank
Dee1956
DC