Liver Disorders Community
high sgpt
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

high sgpt

hi Im ivy i'm 31 mother of 2. I drink occasionally but a heavy drinker. i quit smoking..can you please help me to interpret the result of my lab test?

Test Name                           Result                                       Reference Range
Glucose                               90 mg/dL                                         70-110
Uric Acid                              4.3 m/dL                                           2.6-6.0
Potassium                            3.7 mg/dL                                         3.6-5.1
Cholesterol                           1.55 mg/dL                                        50-200
HDL Cholesterol                     48 mg/dL                                          40-60
Triglycerides                          75 mg/dL                                           15-150

CHEMISTRY                        S.I UNIT                        REF.RANGE          CONVENTIONAL            REF.RANGE
SGPT (ALT)                           59.0U/L                          9.0-72.0                     59U/L                         9.0-70


I also have an elevated TSH

PROCEDURE                                RESULT                       REF.RANGE
FT3 RIA                                         8.5 pmol/L                     4.2-12.0 pmol/L
FT4 RIA                                        16.9 pmol/L                    8.8-33.0 pmol/L
TSH IRMA                                      6.8 ulU/mL                    0.27-3.75 uIU/mL

Anti thyroid peroxidase (Anti TPO)  over 2000 IU/ml                less than 100 IU/ml

please help me in interpreting these results most especially regarding to the SGPT
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Your ALT is within the reference range on your lab results.
My lab has a reference range for ALT 9 - 60 U and your result would be within my reference range too.

You are at the high end of the range and that could be from a number of things. Fatty liver disease is a common disorder that can cause an elevation in liver enzymes. I don't know anything about you but if you are overweight you might try to lose some weight and see if your ALT doesn't come down. Of course, alcohol can stress the liver and cause elevated enzymes so you would probably be wise to stop drinking for a while and re-test.

Good luck,
Mike
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I neglected to mention that you might want to speak with your doctor about your thyroid. Your TSH is elevated and that is really the only blood value I see that is out of line.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Digestive Answerers
317787_tn?1373214989
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34
974371_tn?1364538460
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
1622896_tn?1402351966
Blank
bobdylan1958
Outside London, United Kingdom