Liver Disorders Community
liver levels
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

liver levels

My husband is a heavy drinker, on 2 gout meds, embrel and his liver ast went from 34 to 120 in 6 mths, and alt 29 to 106.  he had a gangerous gall bladder removed in December 2014.  bad appetite, and says back hurts, he thinks is a sciatic nerve.  He drinks jack daniels and bud lite daily, 12 to 18 pk.  His DR will address at his august visit, according to the MA, is there cause for alarm?
Avatar_m_tn
Well, as you've already correctly assessed, he is drinking quite a bit more than normal. This amount will very quickly lead to fatty liver (and probably already has), and of course, progressively more advanced disease if he continues. So  fatty liver maybe the likely cause of these elevations, currently. And if he keeps drinking at these highest levels, he risks getting alcoholic hepatitis and may end up in the hospital. And this isn't helping his gout issues either.

If possible, go to the doctors appointment in August. His doctor needs to hear the real deal from you. Yes, there is cause for alarm. Long term is cirrhosis of course.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
Dee1956
DC
974371_tn?1424656729
Blank
Margot49
Central Valley, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
oxer
los angeles, CA
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34