Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
low sodium blood level
Hello,

I’m writing in regards to the results of recent blood work I had done. Almost all levels were normal except for sodium, triglycerides, and VLDL; all of which were mildly low. Specifically, the levels were:
Sodium: 133 mmol/L (normal range 134-145)
Triglycerides: 45mg/dl (normal range 50-150)
VLDL: 9 mg/dl (normal range 10-31)
I am concerned mostly about my sodium level. I have read that low sodium level can be caused by a thyroid issue, but my TSH came back at 1.37ulU/ml (normal range 0.40-4.00). I’ve also read that low sodium can be the result of liver disease, but my liver enzymes all came back normal:
AST : 25 u/l (normal range 5/38)
ALT: 22 u/l (normal range 0-55)
ALK PHOS: 68 u/l (normal range 4—150)
Albumin 4.6 g/dl (normal range 3.5-5.5)
T  Bilirubin 1.1 mg/dl (normal range 0.2-1.2)
BUN 10mg/dl (normal range 8-24)
CREATINE 1.1 mg/dl (normal range 0.7-1.3)
Total Protein 7.4 g/dl (normal range 6.1-8.0)
All of these levels are almost exactly the same as they were when I last had blood work done 2 years ago.  (The exception is Albumin, which was 5.2 g/dl in 2009.)
I have two general questions based on my blood work. The primary question I have is is it likely that a low sodium level could be a sign of liver disease when all other liver markers are in normal range? Second, I’ve suspected that I may have celiac disease for some time now. Can a gluten allergy affect sodium levels? I have an appointment with a gastroenterologist in two weeks. Thank you in advance.
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
low sodium blood level
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
1235186_tn?1339127464
Blank
atthebeach commented on Help
16 hrs ago
4522800_tn?1449169377
Blank
VICourageous commented on Help
17 hrs ago
495284_tn?1333897642
Blank
dominosarah commented on Help
17 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
fntn
MI
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
Dee1956
DC
1530171_tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
oxer
los angeles, CA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
Liver Disorders Community Resources
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
fntn
MI
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
Dee1956
DC
1530171_tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
oxer
los angeles, CA
144586_tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222