Liver Disorders Community
mycotoxin poisoning?
About This Community:

This support community is for discussions and support relating to liver disorders.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

mycotoxin poisoning?

Hello,

between September and January I have eaten popcorn, that turned out to be infected by mycotoxins – Fumonisin B1 and B2.

Since February I have hypersensitive skin – mechanical stimuli (touching, rubbing) make skin all over my body red and itchy. I also have foreign body sensation in throat (often at night or after eating).

Tests for: inhalant allergens, Celiac, HBV and HCV are negative.


Here is part of my latest blood tests results:

AST- 23 U/L ( < 32 ) (in April was 64 U/L)
ALT- 26 U/L ( < 33 ) (in April was 107 U/L)
GGTP- 37 U/L ( 6 – 37 ) (in April was 42 U/L)

WBC- 3.5 10 x 9/L ( 4 – 10.2 ) - TOO LOW
NEU%- 53.4% ( 37 – 70 )
LYM%- 34% ( 20 – 50 )
MONO%-  9.4% ( 0 – 12 )
EOS%- 2% ( 0 –7 )
BASO%- 0.9% ( 0 – 2,5 )
NEU (absolute)- 1.87 10 x 9/L ( 2 – 6.9 ) - TOO LOW
LYM (absolute)- 1.19 10 x 9/L ( 0.6  – 3.4 )
MONO (absolute)- 0.33 10 x 9/L ( 0 – 0.9 )
EOS (absolute)- 0.07 10 x 9/L (  0 – 0.7 )
BASO (absolute)- 0.03 10 x 9/L ( 0 – 0.2 )

Platelets- 159 10 x 9/L ( 140 – 420 )
MPV- 12.1 fl ( 9.4 – 12.5 )
PCT- 0.19% ( 0.16 – 0.36 )
PDW- 15.1 fl ( 9.8 – 16.1 )
P– LCR- 41.9% ( 15 – 35 ) ­- TOO HIGH

IgE- 142.6 lU/ml ( < 100 ) ­- TOO HIGH
IgA- 193 mg/dL ( 70 – 400 )
IgG- 1227 mg/dL ( 700 – 1600 )
IgM- 160 mg/dL ( 40 – 230 )

BIL–T- 1.05 mg/dL ( < 1.2 )
BIL–D- 0.37 mg/dL ( < 0.3 ) ­- TOO HIGH

Any advice will be helpfull. Thank you!
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Hi,
I understand your concern regarding mycotoxin poisoning. What other symptoms are present? Mycotoxins,  toxins produced by molds or fungi, vary greatly in their severity. Some fungi produce severe toxins only at specific levels of moisture, temperature or oxygen in the air while some  toxins are lethal and cause identifiable diseases or health problems including weakening the immune system  or acting as as allergens or irritants. While some have no known effect on humans. IgE plays an essential role in type I hypersensitivity  which manifests various allergic diseases. For proper management, it is best that you have this checked by your doctor also. DIscuss the results and have this correlated with the symptoms. You may also benefit from referral to a dermatologist or  ent to check the symptoms that you mentioned. Hope this helps. Take care and do keep us posted.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi,

thanks for your care! I've done some research, but still don't know if it's a mycotoxicosis because doctors can't diagnose me (dermatologist also).
The main symptom is hypersensitive skin - it's really burdensome.

I've already written more here: http://www.medhelp.org/posts/Undiagnosed-Symptoms/mycotoxin-poisoning/show/1984417#post_9412699
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
fntn
MI
317787_tn?1428318779
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
me_just34