Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
spgt nd sgot
i had a liver function  blood test. My sgpt is 72 nd my sgot is 33 and all other things are in normal range.
I stopped taking medcines for hives 2day before the blood test(cetzine for 20 days) and was having hives related ittiching on the day of blood test.i am overweight by 10 kg. The test ws taken 2hrs latter from having a heavy lunch.
What are the reasons for my high spgt. ..is it due to hepatitis?..i am a virgin nd had only done french kissing with braces on 6 years back. .
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
anyone there
plz respond
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hello and sorry for the delay in replying.

Normal values for SGOT is 0-35 and SGPT is 4-36. The SGPT levels are elevated in liver disorders. Besides this they are also elevated in conditions like muscle injury and sometimes due to medications. If you do not have symptoms of liver disease like jaundice, nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain and fever, I would advise you to wait for now and repeat the test after four weeks to see how the levels are progressing.

In the meantime you could follow certain precautions. Avoid smoking and alcohol. Avoid
drugs like paracetamol and sedatives. Get vaccinated for hepatitis A and B.
Take a good protein diet.

Hope this helped and do keep us posted.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
3197167 tn?1348972206
Blank
clean_in_ks commented on photo
5 hrs ago
1742220 tn?1331360327
Blank
meegWpaw commented on photo
6 hrs ago
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356 Coyote is always out there ... Comment
16 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Avatar m tn
Blank
me_just34
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
Liver Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank
Top Digestive Answerers
Avatar m tn
Blank
fntn
MI
144586 tn?1284669764
Blank
caregiver222
317787 tn?1463415842
Blank
Dee1956
DC
Avatar m tn
Blank
me_just34
1530171 tn?1448133193
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON