Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
what kind of med doctor should i consult regarding my elevated sgpt
can anyone tell me what kind of doctor should i consult regarding my elevated sgpt.thanks
Cancel
6 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Preferably a hepatologist (liver specialist).
If there is no hepatologist available in your area then a gastroenterologist(digestive disease specialist) would be the next best physician to see.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
thanks mike hoping to have a good result regarding my liver functioning test and ultrasound of my whole abdomen. hope that its not too late to change my lifestyle. been afraid because of my elevated sgpt which is 59U/uL..
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I think the experts would agree that liver enzyme tests should not actually be termed "liver function tests" because they don't really reflect how well the liver is functioning. This may sound purely academic but I think it helps to conceptualize what these tests results indicate. True liver function tests are bilirubin, albumin, prothrombin time/international ratio(clotting time).

Liver enzyme tests reflect damage or inflammation to the liver. When liver cells die they release particular enzymes and SGPT(ALT) is the most specific marker of ongoing liver injury. When SGPT is elevated it suggests that liver cells are dying at an accelerated rate. Having said all of that I do not believe that a SGPT of 59 suggests a lot of liver injury. On my lab sheet, which is from Quest Diagnostics, the reference range for SGPT is 9 - 60. Your 59 would be within the reference range - albeit at the top end. Different labs have different reference ranges but I do not believe that an SGPT of 59 would be that far out of range regardless of the lab.

It is always a good idea to improve our lifestyle and I commend you for your intention to do so. On the basis of your SGPT alone I just don't think you need to panic. Wait until you have more information and then with your doctor's recommendations chart a path toward a healthier lifestyle.

Good luck,
Mike
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I understand mike thank you, anyway i just did all those tests you mentioned and i will get the result later. Do you think that my slightly elevated sgpt was due to alcohol because i've been a heavy drinker before but decided to quit just recently.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
hi again mike sorry to bother you but can you please help me again?
anyway i will go first with the good news I got the result of my abdomino-pelvic sonogram and the result is: Normal liver,gallbladder,biliary tree,pancreas,spleen,kidneys,urinary bladder,uterus,ovaries,adnexae and abdominal aorta. so atlease I'm not that afraid like before. However, regarding my liver functioning tests I believe there are abnormal results so can you please give me an idea because my schedule with my gastroenterologist will be this coming saturday..Here are the tests and results as well

CHEMISTRY REPORT

Test                     SI Result      Ref Range    Conventional    Ref Rang
                                                                   Result

Sample Type Serum
(ALB) Albumin         44.0 g/L         35-50         4.4g/dL           3.5-5.0
(GGT)Gamma      H  72.0 U/L        12-43         72.0               12-43
Glutamytransferase


IMMUNOLOGY REPORT

Test                                  Result        Unit             Ref Values

(AFP) Alpha Fetoprotein    1.9              ng/mL          0-9
HBsAg                      0.10 (negative)                 Negative:=0.09 and /=1.0

Anti-HCV                        0.03 (Negative)            Negative: /=0.9 and =/1.0

Anti HBc,Total              2.72 (negative)               Negative:>/=1.2 and /=1.0 and <1.2
                                                                       Reactive:<1.0

Anti HBs                     0.0 (antibody negative)     Antibody Negative: /=8 and12

Anti HAV,total              0.16 (Antibody Positive)  Antibody Negative:>/=1.0
                                                                         and /=0.8 and<1.0
                                                                     Antibody Positive:<0.8

(TSH) Thyroid              4.21                 mlU/L           0.34-5.60
(FT4) Free Thyroxine    11.89               pmoI/L           7.86-14.41

COAGULATION REPORT
Sample Type Plasma        Result         Unit                Ref RAnge

Prothrombin  Time             11.1        seconds             9.1-12.1
%Activity                           118                                  78-142
INR                                   0.982                              0.81-1.08
Normal Control                  11.2         seconds

Sorry its a little bit long but hope you can help me..thank you
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I messaged you about your results.
Let me know if you have any questions.

Mike
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
Dee1956, and 10356 commented on VICourageous's status
6 hrs ago
406584 tn?1399591666
Blank
10356, and Dee1956 commented on 10356's status
7 hrs ago
317787 tn?1468754865
Blank
Dee1956 commented on Belle313's status
Jul 26
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight over time
Start Tracking Now
Top Digestive Answerers
Liver Disorders Community Resources