Liver Transplant Expert Forum
Fnh multiplying?
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Liver Transplant . Forum are answered by medical professionals from The Mount Sinai Medical Center.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Fnh multiplying?

I am 29 yr old female diagnosed with probable fnh tumor 2yrs ago. My latest mri showed 3 new flash filling tumors with rapid washout in left and middle lobe. Mri states ddx fnh, hcc. Adenoma not typical. My gastro says wait six months to see if they grow. Do fnh multiply during clinical follow up. Can I have fnh and hcc? Is it safe to wait six months for imaging? No hep c or contraceptive use. Past alcohol abuse. Please any info would be great!
517301_tn?1229801385
unless you are taking birth control pills, FNH shouldnt multiple like this theoretically.  IThe description of them does sound like FNH however. Please make sure that the MRI used eovist contrast--if not the next one should.  I think waiting for 3 months looking for any interval change is reasonable.
3 Comments
Blank
4948854_tn?1361418633
Thank you. No contaceptive history however mri used omniscan. I will request Eovist. It has all ready been 3 months. My PCP agrees with you and she is setting me up with new imaging you suggested. Thank you so much. I think it is great how you help people : )
Blank
517301_tn?1229801385
good luck
Blank
This Forum's Experts
517301_tn?1229801385
Thomas D Schiano, MDBlank
The Mount Sinai Medical Center
New York, NY
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank