Liver Transplant Expert Forum
High ALT and AST
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Liver Transplant . Forum are answered by medical professionals from The Mount Sinai Medical Center.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

High ALT and AST

HI, I am a 38 year old female non drinker. I have not been feeling well for 1 mth ,  I have lost my appetite, I have been real thirsty, I have been vomiting on and off with nausea in between, my body hurts me and been having a fever. The doc has already done a hepatitis test which where all negative and I have also had my gallbladder removed, so just wondering if you can help me , what could I have, what other test need to be done?
here is my test results
Total Protein 6.7 6.3 - 8.0 g/dL
Albumin 3.8 3.5 - 5.0 g/dL
Bilirubin, total 0.9 0.1 - 1.5 mg/dL
Bilirubin, conjugated 0.5 <=0.3 mg/dL H
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 319 45 - 129 IU/L H
ALT 461 5 - 50 IU/L H
AST 356 5 - 40 IU/L H
517301_tn?1229801385
your liver tests are very elevated--you could have a retained stone within the bile duct or a primary hepatitic proces.  you should have an MRI/MRCP and may need to discontinue any medications that you are currently taking. i recommend seeing a gastroenterologist.
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I am going to ask my doc to give me an referral to a  gastroenterologist, thank you for guiding into the right direction:)
Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank