Liver Transplant Expert Forum
New problems after liver transplant.
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Liver Transplant . Forum are answered by medical professionals from The Mount Sinai Medical Center.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar universal
New problems after liver transplant.
I had a liver transplant 9 months ago.1 year previously I had surgery for stenosis in the small intestine.Three months after my liver transplant I had a pulmonary embolism,and am still on warfarin.It is now thought I have genetic metabolic syndrome-I also have atherogenic dyslipidemia-high triglycerides,low hdl and high ldl.My plasma fasting glucose level is outside the range at 6.3 mmol/L and the serum gamma-glutamyl transferase level is high at 87 U/L,when the reference range is 58 or less.Neither alcohol or diet plays any part in these situations,and my body is also not absorbing vitamins as it should.Basically,I believe I am now developing a fatty liver-before my transplant I had this same situation which turned to NASH and then cirrhosis.What do you see as a possible prognosis?Thank you.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
517301 tn?1229801385
NASH can definitely recur.  i would take vitamin E BHID for now and maybe get a baseline liver biopsy to establish a baseline.  be careful not to gain weight.  recurrent NASH is typically not a problem with graft loss but in your case we must remain vigilant.  you may need periodic liver biopises to follow.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Request an Appointment
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank