Liver Transplant Expert Forum
liver adneomas
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Liver Transplant . Forum are answered by medical professionals from The Mount Sinai Medical Center.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

liver adneomas

I have several liver adneoma associative w taking birth control pills in my 20's. I've had inconclusive biopsy, spread out several years. I have epigastric, rt side pain, swelling  which radiates to my back constantly. I've been taking tamoxifin (tamoxifen) for 10yrs to control my estrogen, although my lab test are all normal at 55 yrs old,.even my hormone levels. One main adenomas is in my portal hepatitis. I've dealt w this for 20 yrs. Is there any studies done shown that these could turn to.cancer.  When I ask as time goes by if they will  go away , I've been told by.specialist that they have a higher chance of becoming cancerous. Is there anything to stop this or should I be thinking.of transplant. Both.my rt and lt liver has masses. Thankyou.
517301_tn?1229801385
i strongly suggest that you see a liver specialist or hepatobiliary surgeon for their opinion. I would have hoped that the adenomas would have decreased in size over the years.  Sometimes a biopsy may be helpful as certain histologies may be more predictive of malignant transformation than others.  Also, tamoxifen has been known to lead to liver problems.  I am hopeful that you will not require a liver transplant but you should have close follow-up by an experienced doc.
4 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I meant to add that I was advise between several Drs. Years ago I would probably need a transplant. I was wondering if my lab results are normal, do you think I should prepare myself for one, esp if the adenomas may turn to cancer. Thankyou
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thankyou for your prompt and generous answer. Since I live in MS, for you recommend any particular Medical Center/ Hospital  or should I travel elsewhere. It has been several years since I have seen a specialist. I appreciate your time.
Blank
517301_tn?1229801385
i dont know anyone specifically in MS but I would for you to make an appointment at the liver transplant center and see what they say
Blank
This Forum's Experts
517301_tn?1229801385
Thomas D Schiano, MDBlank
The Mount Sinai Medical Center
New York, NY
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank