Liver Transplant Expert Forum
sgpt\sgot
About This Forum:

Questions posted in the Liver Transplant . Forum are answered by medical professionals from The Mount Sinai Medical Center.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

sgpt\sgot

dear,
I made a liver profile and the result was that :
sgot (ast) :52            normal range (up to 40 u/l)
sgpt (alt) :55               normal range (up to 40 u/l)
is this result dangerous
I am 33 years old and I am a male.
please I wait for your answer
Related Discussions
517301_tn?1229801385
these are only mildly elevated tests.  I would n't even worry about getting further testing done until you are sure these abnormalities have persisted for 4-6 months.  if they do, then serologies to exclude wilson disease and viral hepatitis should be performed.
Blank
This Forum's Experts
517301_tn?1229801385
Thomas D Schiano, MDBlank
The Mount Sinai Medical Center
New York, NY
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
23 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank