Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Lung nodule 4 mm//5mm
Dear Dr.Jonathan,
I am 55 male, diabetic, hypertension,thyroid-hypo, have Lung nodule-
In last CT done noticed 5 mm lung nodule. feeling weakness even on doing like 5-8 minute work. After one month Ct was again done  ,it shows lung nodule 4 mm, does it is possible that lung nodule size goes decreased on its own?
Should I ask doctor for repeat CT after 6 month of last CT?
Does MRI is more effective for such confused reading.
Does with Ventoline lung nodule can be decreased? please clarify these confusion
Pedal edema.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,
Lung nodules or small masses of tissue in the lung may appear as round, white shadows on imaging studies and are quite common. Aside from malignancy, causes of noncancerous lung nodules include infections, such as histoplasmosis or tuberculosis, hamartoma, lung cysts, and vascular abnormalities. It is possible that the size decreased but your doctor may also monitor the nodule for changes using periodic imaging tests, where a CT scan is usually the first step. Depending on the cause, this nodule may change in size. However, medications such as salbutamol or ventolin has not been associated with changes in nodule size. Additional studies may be done. Hope this helps. Take care and regards.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Lung Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank