Lung Cancer Community
Lung surgery for 84-year-old?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to lung cancer.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Lung surgery for 84-year-old?

My 84 year old father-in-law has been diagnosed with lung cancer. Next week he is scheduled to have an operation to remove the lesion and an upper lobe of one of his lungs.  This seems like a very hard surgery for anyone, especially someone in his 80's. I am worried about him be able to breathe without oxygen after he recovers and how much pain he will be in (they have told him they will not need to break a rib to do the surgery) post-surgery.  The doctors seem very nonchalant and confident that he will be fine. Are my worries founded?
Related Discussions
Avatar_m_tn
Hi,

The decision to remove a part of the lung is indeed not to be taken lightly. While your doctors seem nonchalant, there are a number of tests that are conducted to ensure that the lung reserve would be optimal so that the person undergoing the surgery is not left breathless.

The age factor is not clearly a contraindication to withhold surgery. Such candidates actually do better, than younger men with many co-morbidities such as diabetes and hypertension. If the doctors felt that the surgery was not an option, there is always definitive radiation for these cases.

The experience with surgery however, is greater than for radiation, so whenever possible, this seems to be the first choice. Few lung cancers have good chances for cure, and these cases are the ones that are operable.

Stay positive.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Lung Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank