Aa
A
A
Close
Blank
Avatar universal
to dr heinrik
if the chest CT was already done, is it really necessary to perform a biopsy with a mediastinoscopy?
Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,

The CT scans can be helpful in looking for extent of cancer spread. The negative scan is more useful than a positive scan, as the nodules found in a scan generally require some tissue verification (biopsy or sampling of the nodule to demonstrate if it is truly malignant). If the patient undergoing evaluation is a surgical candidate (meaning is fit enough to undergo the stress of the procedure), then the biopsy may help establish if the surgery would have a good chance for cure. Stay positive.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Lung Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank