Lupus Community
Possible lupus?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to lupus.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Possible lupus?

I posted this in another forum accidentally......My fingers have been swollen for a few months, some days worse than others. Yesterday it was so bad I had to go in today to have my rings cut off! I been having other weird symptoms. The other day the vein in my right wrist got so swollen it was thick and blue, it went away and left a bruise. I had a optic migraine and told its caused from poor circulation. I also been having visual problems, muscle pain, sometimes it even hurts to touch me, other times I just ache, stomach cramps etc... my doctor has run every blood test and cant find anything except I have thick blood called hughes syndrome and some markers for Lupus but claimed I need not worry ab out having it. I am about to lose my mind, not to mention weight gain that's been steady for past 4 years.. again nobody knows why, except they accuse me of parking in from of the fridge and eating all day.
1090984_tn?1339099399
Here are some of my blood results from 9 months ago.
PTT-LA 54.4 sec 0.0-50.0 High
dRVVT 41.7 sec 0.0-50.1
PTT-LA Mix 48.4 sec 0.0-50.0
Anticardiolipin Ab,IgM,Qn 23 MPL U/mL 0-12 High
Anticardiolipin Ab,IgG,Qn <9 GPL U/mL 0-14
Chromogranin A 7 nmol/L 0-5 High
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Lupus Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank
Top Autoimmune Diseases Answerers
1530171_tn?1418143903
Blank
TheLightSeeker
London, ON
434278_tn?1324709825
Blank
karajo
Spearsville, LA