Lupus Community
confused..Lupus, yes, no maybe so???
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to lupus.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

confused..Lupus, yes, no maybe so???

Hi there,
I will make this as simple and short as possible....
1999 I had a positive ANA at 1:80 speckled and a positive anti DNA of 3.7 (anything over 3.5 was highly indicative of SLE)
normal c3 c4
neg sed rate & negative RFactor, normal CRP
I have pernicious anemia

in 2005 was dx with hashimotos

fast forward to today 2013
positive ANA 1:320 speckled
NEGATIVE anti DNA
C3 normal
C4 elevated at 0.59 range is 0.10-0.50
CK muscle elevated at 270 normal is <200
NEGATIVE extractable nuclear antibodies
TSH LOW at 0.26  range is 0.27-4.2 while on 175 mg of synthroid and 25mg of cytomel
LOW vitamin D at 60 range is 75-150
MCV 81  range 82-98
MCH 26.7  range 27.5-33.5
RDW 15.3%  range 11.5-14.5

all other labs normal

symptoms are fatigue, hair loss, stiff joints, mood swings, irregular menstruation....

My GP feels my CK muscle is high as I am in training for a half marathon and doing intense boot camps 3x pre week.

My question is this, Lupus dx??
and why would my anti DNA be soooo positive 15 yrs ago and negative today??

thanks soooo much in advance :-)



Tags: lupus, labs, ana, symptom, fatigue, question, antibodies
3 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
434278_tn?1324709825
Hi Leona and welcome to the forum.

All of this autoimmune stuff is tricky.  Just when they think they have it figured out, the lab work changes.  

This is what I know.  It takes more than labs to get a dx of lupus.  You have to have some symptoms too.  The speckled pattern is seen in SLE, and numerous other autoimmune diseases and in some healthy individuals who have a low amount.  

Anti-DNA is VERY specific to lupus.  Less than 1% of healthy individuals have a positive DNA.  It usually indicates kidney involvement.  So a neg. doesn't mean you don't have lupus.  It just means the activity has slowed down.  So you or the dr. shouldn't be looking at that as a basis of whether you have the disease or not.  You also mentioned pernicious anemia.  That too is one of the 11 criteria.  So right there you have 3 out of the needed 4 for a dx.  Many times, autoimmune diseases travel in multiples.  So it's not uncommon for someone with lupus to also have another like Hashimoto thyroiditis.  

You listed these symptoms:
symptoms are fatigue, hair loss, stiff joints, mood swings, irregular menstruation....
Does you joints ever swell?  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
THANK YOU SO MUCH for your reply!!
I do get swollen achy joints, mainly in my hands.

Blank
434278_tn?1324709825
Did your dr. prescribe any medication?  

I know I would not be able to do the training you are doing to prepare for a marathon.  Have you been feeling bad enough that it shuts you down?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Lupus Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
8 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Autoimmune Answerers
434278_tn?1324709825
Blank
karajo
Spearsville, LA