Maternal & Child: 35+ Community
38 years old 2 early miscarriages 5-6 weeks low HCG
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to maternity after the age of 35, newborns, and children.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

38 years old 2 early miscarriages 5-6 weeks low HCG

I am 38 years and have experienced 2 early miscarriages within 2 years. Both times the HCG levels were below 7. I am scheduling an appt w/ a specialist. Has anyone had a similar experience?
Related Discussions
Avatar_f_tn
Hello :) I haven't had a personal experience with this but I do know a few things...

1) Most miscarriages are due to a problem with the fetus and there is nothing that can be done to prevent it. The baby, for whatever reason, had something wrong and could not survive. This does happen more with older mothers because egg quality declines with age.

2) Having one or two miscarriages does not increase your risk for another. Once you have had three, your risk does increase though

3) That said, you will want to have your hormone levels checked and your doctor may prescribe progesterone suppositories or shots during the first trimester just in case your losses are due to low progesterone levels.

I don't usually read this message board but I am a regular on the Pregnancy 35+ community here on MedHelp. I will try to remember to check in here but feel free to come over to the Pregnancy board. We have many posters who are trying to conceive...and many who have had losses, gone through fertility treatments and have gone on to have healthy babies :)
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Maternal & Child: 35+ Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank