Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Anterior Placenta and Repeat C-Section?
I have a third c-section scheduled and have an anterior placenta.  Anyone else out there had a repeat c/s with anterior placenta?  The reason I ask is to find out if there is a more of a risk because the placenta is on the same side of the uterus as my previous c/s scar.  I do not have previa, but am very fearful of having the placenta grow on the scar (very serious).  If I don't have previa, is it probably high enough that there's no risk of this?  Thanks!
Cancel
5 Answers
Page 1 of 1
172023 tn?1334675884
Unfortunately, no one can tell you where exactly your placenta is located but your doctor.  It doesn't matter what happened to anyone else in the world.

There is some risk of the placenta growing in to the old scar, and there is also some risk while doing the C/S cutting through the placenta to get to the baby.  However, with a competent doctor, good care, and a good hospital, your risks will be kept as low as they can be.  

I've seen women with anterior placentas have C/Sections before.  Sometimes there is a lot of bleeding, sometimes not.  No one can tell you what will happen in your situation.  You just need to keep communicating with your doctor about this.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
sorry, i just noticed i have an anterior placenta. i went back to look at my u/s pics and it clearly says "anterior placenta" i thought we would only have to worry if it was "previa", so what are the risks. any website i can visit???
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
164559 tn?1233711618
I also have an anterior placenta, no big deal if you are not dealing with a section.  My high risk docs noted it but are not concerned.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
174515 tn?1191710869
i have one of each(anterior and posterior) with my twins and the doctor is not concerned. he says if need be he'll have an ultrasound ready when i deliver.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I spoke with my doctor in depth about this and he basically said that as long as a placenta is not previa, there is no reason to worry.  Since the cesarean incision is so low and close to the cervix, as long as your placenta is higher up (which would be normal placement), then there shouldn't be a problem.  He basically said that whether it was anterior or posterior is immaterial if it is higher in the uterus and not on the scar.  
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Maternal & Child Community Resources