Maternal & Child Community
HCG levels at 5.5 weeks - possible m/c?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast feeding, childhood disease, colic, child discipline, immunization, lactation, newborn care, post partum depression, Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS), and special needs children.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

HCG levels at 5.5 weeks - possible m/c?

I just found out that my HCG levels at 5.5 weeks are at 643.  I took a test yesterday to compare w/ my levels taken on Monday and they only went up about 200.  They didn't double.  I had a m/c last January and am so scared that this pregnancy is leading down that same road.  I don't have any symptons of m/c except the HCG level.  Before when I m/c, I was bleeding from day one.  Any guidance is appreciated as I am going crazy just thinking about it right now.
Related Discussions
24 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
thank you all for replying...yes, i have seen my ob/gyn for my HCG test and a vaginal u/s.  i had an u/s this past monday and he couldn't find a sac or anything.  he told me not to worry too much and that we'd check my levels.  i called the doc's office this morning to find out about my HCG levels and that is when the nurse told me that my numbers didn't double. they only went up about 200.  i'm waiting for the nurse to call me back after she talks to the doctor to see what he wants to do.  waiting is the hardest.  i pray that i have a slow starter - i am so worried right now.  i can't talk to my husband about it because for one he is at work and also...he doesn't know exactly what to say so it makes it hard on him too.  thank you for all your posts.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I'm sorry for what you are going through for I'm kinda in the same boat except my hcg had went from 12000 - 33000 but it took seven days. Just had another hcg this morning so we'll see. I don't know that much about it as I am posting questions too, but I have heard that like every womens preg is different so is their hormones so I will be praying for you and hope the best. Keep faith in dark times and it'll lead you through no matter the outcome.
Blank
159354_tn?1286371288
I wouldn't worry to much yet, especially this early on.

Many women have a slow starter.  Are they scheduling more blood work or a u/s?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi, question...have you gone to see your OB/GYN? Is that what you meant about having taken a test?
HCG levels are supposed to double every 2 days at least so if they keep decreasing it's more than likely a m/c...however it would be best to go see your doctor and have blood tests drawn in order to monitor your hcg levels.
Blank
165078_tn?1255610007
Praying for you too, waiting is horrible - I have been there.  Make them do an HCG series.  Every other day blood work for at least two weeks.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I'm in the exact same boat however I'm only 3 weeks preggo..  My levels are 900 only up 200 from last set.  they went from 435.9 to 595.4 to 700.1 to 909.5 then I go again tomorrow too.  ultrasound showed nothing worried about an ectopic but we'll see.   I have no bleeding or pain whatsoever but I also have no pregnancy symptoms either.  let me know how you make out..
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I agree the worst part about all of this is the "waiting."
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
What do you mean by 3 weeks pregnant?  No doctor dates a pregnancy that way.  The earliest you can be is 4 weeks and that is if you tested at 14 dpo.  By three weeks I assume you mean 5 weeks pregnant as that makes the most sense.  You are considered two weeks pregnant already when you conceive.  It's a little weird, but that is how it works.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Your HCG levels weren't high enough to see anything on the US.  You really want your HCG levels to be atleast 2,000 before having an US.  You can see "something" with a lower level, but not much lower and your chances really go up with a higher level.

I would keep getting your HCG levels checked with the quant. blood tests.  At around 7 weeks I would have another US.  I wouldn't have one before then, though.  Even if you see something on the US you probably won't see a heartbeat before then, especially if your levels are rising slowly.

I really hope that your baby is just a slow grower, which is pretty common.

Try to stay positive.
Blank
142722_tn?1281537216
HCG level can be all over the place.  My dr. said you can't put to much on them.  He also said that if they go down it's bad, but if they are going up, that's a good sign.  I will pray for you.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Is it "normal" to have such a low quant level at 5 weeks going on 6?  Thank you for all your blessings.  I am trying so hard to stay positive - I want this baby so much.  My husband is leaving in 6 months for Iraq and we wanted a second child before he leaves...or at least have me in the process.  My first pregnancy wasn't planned and I really didn't think I would have problems with the next.  I don't want to go thru that awful pain of m/c again.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
What do you girls think about an HCG of 198 @ 6wks...?  That's what I just found out today mine was.  I also started some cramping and a smidge of red blood, enough to freak me out more... but I havent had anymore red since then.  I dont know what is going on.  I read about the women who have levels of 500+ at 5wks... here I am at a measly 200...  I go back tomorrow for another blood draw, and will find out Monday... but what is interesting to me, is that my dr's nurse didnt seem too concerned about my levels being low and asked if I still had my appt for the u/s on the 20th... ugh... I would think with a level that low, to just go ahead and tell me to start thinking about the "shot" or go and buy some extra thick pads... sorry for being the way I am... I'm just about fed up with the run around and not getting any answers...  But I do feel better being able to harp to people who reads this forum... thank you for any input, I'm open for anything...
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Yes I do know it doesn't make sense.  However as a nurse I do indeed know how to date a pregnancy.  I am living proof people are not all the same and can't be treated as such...
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
NOpe I am right.  I am 3w 3days preggo.  I last had my af on 10/9 about two weeks after that I felt very lightheaded went to the dr told me nothing was wrong( I though I had an ear infection or sinus infection)  sent me home then the following monday it was really bad I called the dr again who told me to do a urine pregnancy test now mind you its only the 25 and it was positive from the first drop of urine..  I did 4 that day all positive.  blood serum came back at 435.9 on Thursday.  which I don't completely understand.  nothing is being seen on ultrasound yet which corresponds to my early stage.  also i had a pregnancy test on 10/8 which was negative.  I probably ovulated a few days earlier and since my husband and I were happily bd every other day it happened.  its confusing to me to  but my numbers corresponded to normal range too..
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I'm 5.5 weeks and a first timer at all of this.  I had spotting for 6 days very light only in the am.  My hcg levels are 3132 but my progesterone levels are only 9.77 and should be higher i think.  I just started progesterone supplements....I hope this will maintain what's going on?  Any advice?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I am nearly 6 weeks along.  Have been having some spotting for a week.  Went in last Tuesday....HCG was 5,860.  They were going to test the Progesterone, but forgot.  They saw the sack and with the HCG number thought everything was okay.  I go in next Monday the 13th for another sono.  If you have low Progesterone would your numbers for the HCG be low too?  Just wondering. Thanks.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
no but if your progesterone levels are low enough regardless of the number it won't support the baby..
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
no but if your progesterone levels are low enough regardless of the number it won't support the baby..
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
hi, so worried here.
gotta wait 1 week to see if my hcg levels have gone up from 171 today. went to toilet as felt a rush or period blood and i have been haing period pains the night before. i have known i am pregnant for a few days now, only early thou about 5 weeks 2 days today.
reading so much info that conflicts i just dont know what to think. am totally sad and another week will just kill me,
so, 171 for 5 weeks very low, normal,average or what?
please help.x
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi All.

Im wondering whether someone can give me some advice..My HCG levels are 485 at 5 weeks and 2 days. They couldnt yet see anything on screen and the nurse still thinks its possible that its to early to see anything at 5 weeks and to see yet if my HCG levels are "normal" do you know what they should be around at 5 weeks?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I am 5 weeks 2 days pregnant.  After third round of IVF. My hcg level was 744 on wed. saturday it was 1129.  It did not double as it was supposed to. Very anxious and very scared.  We have been trying for 2 years.  I just turned 39.  My husband is so happy!  Has this happened to anyone?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
i am supposed to be around 6 weeks pregnant. my Hcg level as of monday was only 181. I go for another level thursday. My OB doc told me I am probably m/c. I have slight cramping, but no bleeding. The waiting is driving me crazy. I have heard some poeple run low, but am i too low to have hope??
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Im in the same boat... everyone has told their story but no one has updated saying whether it was a viable pregnancy or not. Can anyone give some updated info?? I will remain hopeful and of course PRAY but i would love to know some outcomes :)
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I am in the same boat as the rest of the ladies on here. Went to the ER yesterday. I had a clot the size of a fifty-cent piece when I wiped. This is our first pregnancy, so I got scared. My hcg level was 595, and there was little visiable on the ultra sound.  The doctor in the ER  told me it was to early to tell if I was miscarriaging.  He needed another blood level draw to determine if there was an increase or a decrease.  My OB didn't seemed to be concerned when I called. Told me to wait till Monday to get my 1st blood test.  Thank god, I have a sister-in-law who is a docttor. She thought it was best for me to get to an ER to get a test on Saturday, so when Monday came, I could have a change.  She is concerned that this could be a blythe ovum.  I am now in the waiting came. Not sure what to think or feel at this point. Just keeping my faith in God for his will.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Maternal & Child Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Children's Health Answerers
134578_tn?1404951303
Blank
AnnieBrooke
OR
13167_tn?1327197724
Blank
RockRose
Austin, TX
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom
4268628_tn?1375044776
Blank
Flickan
Monroe, WA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
gyspy09
PA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
MrsVirginia_001