Maternal & Child Community
Low Heart Rate 6 weeks
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to breast feeding, childhood disease, colic, child discipline, immunization, lactation, newborn care, post partum depression, Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (SIDS), and special needs children.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Low Heart Rate 6 weeks

I went in for an emergency U/S (my first one as well).  Because I have been having brown spotting all weekend with mild cramps.  I am between 6 and 7 weeks pregnant for the first time.  The baby is smaller then what the dr would like compaired to the yolk sack and the heart rate was at 98.    I am being monitored for low progesterone (taking the pill form) and hcg level is around 9600.  I am going back next week for another U/S.  Advice and Prayers please!!
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
351246_tn?1379685732

Hi!
Normally a gestational sac with a yolk sac appears at about 5 weeks (calculated from your last missed period date) of pregnancy and can be well visualized by 6 weeks on a transvaginal (through a vagina) ultrasound (so it can be missed at 5 weeks), when you can see a fetal pole too.
Normally at 6 weeks fetal heart rate (FHR) cannot be monitored or heard. A dopplar usually catches this by 8-9 weeks and at times as late as 10-12 weeks. Hence, according to me there is no need to really panic yet. Hence, you may need one or two ultrasounds to really see whether the baby is growing well or not. Also, doubling blood HCG levels estimated at 48 hours intervals are a good indication of pregnancy carrying forward. So ask for this test. All the best! Take care!

The medical advice given should not be considered a substitute for medical care provided by a doctor who can examine you. The advice may not be completely correct for you as the doctor cannot examine you and does not know your complete medical history. Hence this reply to your post should only be considered as a guiding line and you must consult your doctor at the earliest for your medical problem.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I just got new results in for my blood test my progesterone shot up from 5.5 to 55 but my HCG levels only rose from 9600 to 12500.   I am no longer experiencing cramping and there is little to no brown spotting.   I am going in for another U/S on Tuesday.  What are your thoughts on the HCG levels not doubling like they should.  Are my odd's increasing?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Maternal & Child Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Children's Health Answerers
134578_tn?1404951303
Blank
AnnieBrooke
OR
13167_tn?1327197724
Blank
RockRose
Austin, TX
4268628_tn?1375044776
Blank
Flickan
Monroe, WA
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
arlandonbloom
CO
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Bsmom09
4851940_tn?1385441629
Blank
jemma116
United Kingdom