Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
low beta hcg in anormal appearing pregnancy
my beta hcg level was 0.2 in 2 weeks after pregnancy but level rise to normal rate for a pregnant woman in 4 weeks later with embrional sac  6weeks aged.Thhe former level rechecked and the level was as befor(0.2) what is the cause?
Cancel
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
134578 tn?1463413330
If you began with a beta of .2, that would be considered not pregnant.  Even a 2 would be considered not pregnant.  What makes you think you are pregnant, an ultrasound?  If a sac was seen in an ultrasound, are they certain it is an embryonic sac and not a cyst or fibroid?  Do they trust the lab that keeps giving them a reading of .2?  Because .2 simply could not mean pregnant, if it is accurate.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
I am sure about pregnacy,nasal septa in gestational sac has been seen.befor pregnancy I suffered from mens disturbance occationally 2 or 3 monthes retard.I want to know the accuracy of ultrasound  when report 5 weeks and 6 day.is it ok ?.I think the first beta was correct,how many days need for beta rising in early pegnancy?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
134578 tn?1463413330
Your hCG count needs to double or near-double in 48 hours for the pregnancy to be considered normal.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Maternal & Child Community Resources
Top Children's Health Answerers
13167 tn?1327197724
Blank
RockRose
Austin, TX
Avatar f tn
Blank
leviblack