Maternal Expert Forum
Re: Is vibrating massage chair safe?
About This Forum:

Patient medical question and answer from The Maternal and Child Health Forum. Health topic area and articles about newborn care

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank

Re: Is vibrating massage chair safe?

Posted By Tracy Trull on January 22, 1999 at 03:41:21:

In Reply to: Is vibrating massage chair safe? posted by Cynthia on January 21, 1999 at 16:15:56:






Hi,
I am 26 weeks pregnant. Last week my husband and I went shopping
for baby clothes. We shopped for a few hours and I got a little
tired. My husband suggestted that we went to Brookstone to sit
on the massage chairs for a while, which was soemthing we do
whenever we go to the mall. It felt good. However, that night
after we went home, I felt this tightening in my uterus. It
wasn't painful, but I started to get worried if the vibration
from the massage chair was too much for the baby? Could it have
harmed it in any way? Or it's just me thinking too much?
Thanks for any input.
Cynthia
This sounds like Braxton Hicks contractions, and most women experience this. This is your body's way of getting ready for the real thing. You may notice that your uterus gets quite hard as well, and its normal. Often even sex/orgasm can trigger these as well, and they may come more often as you approach your due date.  Your baby is well protected in there, very doubtful a massage chair could do any harm, walking up and down stairs gives more of a jolt than that.
Related Discussions
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank