Menopause Expert Forum
55 and spotting
About This Forum:

Questions in the Menopause forum are answered by medical professionals and experts. Topics covered include menopause issues, depression, hormone replacement therapy , hot flashes, joint or muscle problems, memory problems, mood swings, osteoporosis , sexual problems, skin changes, sleeping problems, vaginal problems, and weight problems.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

55 and spotting

I am 55 years old and do not know where I stand as far as menopause is concerned. I went for 8 months in 2007 without a period, had a heavy one and now I am having spotting just about every other day. Sometimes it only appears if I wipe inside the vaginal opening, sometimes it shows on a pad. Is this normal?
Related Discussions
242601_tn?1217000247
The technical definition of menopause is one year after the last menstrual period. However, for different individuals, patterns come in many varieties. While your situation is likely one of the variations of normal, it the spotting keeps up, see your doctor just to be sure there isn't a polyp or other reason for it happening. This will just keep you on the safe side. And it will stop you from worrying.
Machelle M. Seibel, MD
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
You are suppose to have achieved manopause when you go 12 months without a menses cycle.  If you have ever gone for 1 year without a cycle, and now you are bleeding, no matter how little you need to see a doctor asap!  Otherwise you are still going thru menopause.
Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank