Menopause Community
Can Menopause still get pregnant?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to menopause, depression, hormone replacement therapy, hot flashes, mood swing, skin changes, and problems with joints/muscle, memory, sex, sleeping, vagina, and weight.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Can Menopause still get pregnant?

Hi, I'm nearly 55. I've been Menopause for 4 years.  3 months ago I have breeding.  Ultrasound showed I have my endometrium thickness of 11 mm and has egg so a D&C recommended.

When a pre check carried out before D&C, my urine showed Pregnancy positive.  A pregnancy blood test followed. Showed 7 (Dr said if pregnancy negative will show zero.)  I wonder after 4 years menopause, how come still can get pregnant?  Should I still need sex protected after 4 years menopause?  
7 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
134578_tn?1404951303
After menopause, the average hCG level for women rises to 8 or 9, from below 5 before menopause if they are not pregnant.  That was some sensitive urine test, to be able to find a level of only 7.  Usually only blood tests can do that.

Get one more quantitative hCG pregnancy test.  If the number is still 7, don't worry, you aren't pregnant.  If it has risen and is at 14 or more, then you are.  

You said "Ultrasound showed I have my endometrium thickness of 11 mm and has egg," do you mean they saw a follicle in the ovary where an egg recently came from? It wouldn't be entirely unusual to have a thickened endometrium after menopause, and it is not even unusual to suddenly pop out an egg after menopause occasionally at widely spaced intervals, but I can't tell from your post if "and has egg" means the doctor visualized an actual embryo in your uterus, or just saw the place where an egg might recently have come out of an ovary.  What did you mean when you said "and has egg"?

Anyway, a doctor who tells you that an hCG test will show 0 if a person is not pregnant is mistaken.  My IVF clinic, full of fancy ob-gyns who had three or four years of further education after graduating as an ob-gyn, says anything under 5 is not pregnant, and if the person is over 50, anything under 8 is not pregnant.  If you have two blood tests for hCG that show (for example) a 7 followed by a number higher than 14, that is an indicator of a pregnancy.  But just a 7 by itself (it's still amazing to me that this number can be gotten from a urine based test) is not an indicator of pregnancy at your age.
Blank
134578_tn?1404951303
Oh, darn; I see now that you had a urine based test that came up positive and then a blood test that told you the number was 7.  That makes a lot more sense, (though I do take my hat off to the sensitivity of the urine-based test if it showed positive for only a 7.  Lots of ladies on this site would LOVE to get their hands on a urine test that sensitive.)
Blank
88793_tn?1290230777
They saw a follicle in the ovary, telling by ultrasound.

Not sure why they want me to do a hCG again after 2 weeks of D&C?  Isn't the D&C will clean up any pregnancy?  I also thinking it is impossible to fall in pregnant because we take precaution each time.  My hubby is 64 already.....  I think the lab has made a mistake or the doctors purposely give me a hard time!

Thanks for responding my post.
Blank
134578_tn?1404951303
I wonder also why they did a D&C based merely on an hCG reading.

However, do look up hCG levels after menopause and print out what you find (look on a website that uses credible research like the Mayo Clinic), so when you are with the doctor again you can show him the reference that says they go up slightly.  He might just have been ignorant.  I have never heard of any doctor telling someone that if you are not pregnant your hCG level will be 0.  The most conservative cut-off point I've ever heard is 5, and some clinics say 10.
Blank
88793_tn?1290230777
Ultrasound showed I have my endometrium thickness of 11 mm so they want to do a D&C.
Blank
88793_tn?1290230777
If I still produce follicle, endometrium thickness of 11 mm would it be normal or still too thick?
Blank
88793_tn?1290230777
After 2 weeks.  I went back to check my result.  Biopsy : fine, doctor said nothing to be worry about.  Actually they found my endometrium is VERY THIN!  Not thick at all.  Doctor said Ultrasound not reliable.  hCG level is 6.  I didn't have sex after the D&C so I'm very sure "NOT pregnant".  The doctor still want me to do another hCG in 3 months time.  He suspects something wrong with ovary.  He told me if ovary cancel also will bring the hCG up (over 400 thousand),  Have you heard that before?
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Menopause Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
14 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Women's Health Answerers
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
old_before_my_time
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
evewisewoman
Toronto, ON
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Perak
Mississaug, ON
370181_tn?1408130715
Blank
RubyWitch
Arlington, WA
363281_tn?1353103243
Blank
SassyLassie
Hanmer Springs, New Zealand